?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2011 @ 08:03 am
Friday Pix  
I'm annoyed with Scrapbook...again...as it doesn't seem to want to let me upload pictures to it since they changed some code. As I have no webspace of my own to host The Pix, I've had to seek out alternatives. This has led to the creation of a Tumblr account, whose functionality I don't particularly like, but at least it's working. Just means a lot more work than before, so here's hoping that LJ gets Scrapbook working, soon. In the meantime it's time for the "First Day of the Rest of my Life" edition of The Friday Pix!






Here's lookin' at you, kid.



Hopeful



Rough neighborhood



It would appear that this weekend is seeing the crowning of a new King of the Douchebags.



Black Metal Coffee



Why would you steal the menu?



Subtlety is lost on some people



Always check the labels on the things you buy.



Mom's gonna kill you.



Pimp Cat



"Droids? We don't need no stinkin' droids."



The boss is never gonna believe you, better get pictures.



Mmmm...cakeburger.



Well, you never liked that wallpaper, anyway.



This "texting while driving" thing has gotten out of hand.



That took work and timing.



Sometimes, you gotta make do.



Great job, jackass, now how are you gonna unlock it?



Dessert for everyone!



Ingrown nightmare



Button cookies!



When Spidey has a day off, he lives it up.



I'd clog my drain just to call these guys out.



I think I'll just have a sandwich.



Tradition meets technology


Have a great weekend, everyone!
 
 
Current Music: Orbital - Doctor Who (Live)
 
 
 
chands_wsprchands_wspr on May 13th, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
Toe nails???
And people wonder why I hate feet! But seriously, these made my day! You rock, and I'm diggin it! ^_^
I like living in interesting timesdaddygod on May 13th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
I would actually force myself to drink coffee if I could get the barista to do that every time.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 13th, 2011 12:40 pm (UTC)
not only did that girl in pink send the car over a cliff, she's also wearing two different socks! way to go!
Kristachinadoll66102 on May 13th, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
I want to make button cookies! Adorable!

I wonder what consists of the string, though?
Ursula Messerschmittsnobahr on May 13th, 2011 02:50 pm (UTC)
You can get fruit string. It's like extruded licorice.
~LisaHopephoenxbutterfly on May 13th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
The Zombie Plumbers is priceless, I would definately call them.
Ursula Messerschmittsnobahr on May 13th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
Too bad it's a photoshop job. Real plumbing company, wrong name... Sky Plumbing

I'd've totally called them for re-doing my house.

(Deleted comment)
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 13th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
it's hilarious. i'm just glad it wasn't my house. :)
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on May 13th, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
So much awesome in one Friday pix post!

It's kinda creepy how the burger cake has eyes.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 13th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
did the ... oh what was his name at mcdonald's? mayor mccheese!! did he freak you out when you were little?
Lexx "Red Triangle Thing" Rodrigodark_knight_l on May 13th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
I love the spider! He's so thinky!
Stax: OctHeartstaxxy on May 13th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
I want to live in a community where the zombie plumbers would be a thriving business. How awesome would that be? Not a community of actual zombies, mind you, but the sort of city where that kind of humor would mean *more business* for you.
The Sniper in Dragphasmaphobic on May 13th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Saw that dumbass biker posted on Reddit a while back. We call them "squids" because they tend to go Splat.
Emil: Hagakuredawningday on May 13th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Excellent batch this week, sir. Thanks!
Jay Bohmerjaybohmer on May 14th, 2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hm.. Having trouble loading the pics. I'm only getting 1 in 5.. I see all the captions and comments tho...
(Deleted comment)
Jay Bohmerjaybohmer on May 15th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, I tried clearing cache, No Joy.
Betsedivinemissb on May 15th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Third on the missing pics =(
Jay Bohmerjaybohmer on May 16th, 2011 11:54 am (UTC)
From the LJ Admin types, it appears that the problem is on the Tumblr end of things...
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Fuck You - Hammerarchmage on May 16th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
Joy. So, can't trust Scrapbook, can't trust Tumblr, can't trust FB (and wouldn't if I could)...fuck you, internet.
Betsedivinemissb on May 17th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Now that I've looked at Tumblr ... I think I may have to call you in the middle of the night when those spider eyes give me nightmares.

;)