?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2011 @ 08:24 am
Friday Pix  
With Nature trying to kill us all, it's definitely time for a smile...FriPix style!






Swimmin' hole



I don't think insurance is gonna cover that one.



Countdown to smackdown: 3...2...1...



Always good to see an Apple product put to good use.



Worlds collide



Oops



"Boss? Gonna be late today."



Lowest of the low riders



"Let's see, the guide book says that there should be a small drop around 8.3km..."



Gettin' some sugar



No, your other right.



Shortest of the short buses



One can hope he's at WalMart to get new pants. Sadly, he's probably leaving after buying that shirt.



Hanging on



I went to the wrong school. Wait, no i didn't.



OK, i like mayo as much as the next guy but it's not a stand-alone snack.



Engrish is almost never not funny.



You get lost in the fog here, you fall off the island.



Sleepy koala



I think they might have figured it out by now.



Iguaçu Falls, Argentina



Sunrise on the farm



Coffee breaks in the jungle.


If we don't all get blown away in the hurricane, I'll see you next time!
 
 
Current Music: Grendel - One Eight Zero
 
 
 
freyisfreyis on August 26th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
I actually know the guy who has that Miata. He was my room mate in 2005, and his dad has the "GAY" license plate. Funny to see something from someone I know turn up in here!
freyisfreyis on August 26th, 2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
To clarify, his dad has registered a custom license plate that says GAY.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Drinking Crowarchmage on August 26th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Ha, right on.
Ursula Messerschmitt: Silly-Good in bed-Sleep for dayssnobahr on August 26th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
That's very cool. Out of curiosity, is his name "Gay"? I ask, because our band director in my senior year of high school was named "Dean Gay"... cool guy. Played a mean trumpet.
freyisfreyis on August 26th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
I forget his name, but I know that isn't it. He himself is gay, however, and is the president of.. well, I feel dumb right now, but he helps organize the gay pride parade and such in Santa Barbara, CA.
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on August 26th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
So many blow job jokes, so little time... :)
Becaolivetree on August 26th, 2011 02:29 pm (UTC)
Have a good hurricane! We can compare notes on Monday (I'm getting hit on Sunday).

(It's Iguaçu Falls, btw.)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Atomic Brainarchmage on August 26th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Well, aren't YOU just the smart one?

(Just kidding, thanks for the clarification!)
Becaolivetree on August 26th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
I always prefer to be corrected to prevent making the mistake a second time. Learning!

I love that engrish tool set: Good! :)
Blediffe Cannelldariens_haircut on August 26th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
Man, the mayo pic turns my stomach. Ok, only figuratively. But there is an unpleasant physical sensation. The solution, of course, is to stop looking at it, which I have done.
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on August 26th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
This. I once saw a reality tv show that featured competitive eating. One of the things was a bowl of mayo. I had to turn away, it was so disgusting.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on August 26th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
okay that whole mayo thing? blech.

the swimming hole, i'm so there.

the squirrel kissing the kitten, fucking hilarious.

be safe!
The Green Fairy: Flower Fairyabsinthecity on August 26th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I'd love to know where the swimming hole is!

Short short bus made me chuckle lots.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on August 26th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
i'd never leave lol
Casey the Gnomeandrogenie on August 26th, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
me too!