?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2012 @ 12:39 pm
Employment  
Went this morning to meet with the assistant manager, more as a courtesy than anything else. Short version is that it all went swimmingly, and I started the paperwork for the new job. Orientation is on the 15th, so as of a week and a half from now, I'm a working man again.

Woot, indeed.

Now, some of you may have noticed that I have been very tight-lipped about where these jobs have been. You have to understand, Newport News is a small town and most of the work is either at one of the colleges or at the shipyards. I do not have the qualifications to work at either, and what's left over tends to get snapped up by the multitude of college students. This slowed down my job search considerably.

Job 1 was at Wal-Mart, and that should explain everything you need to hear about why I didn't say it. Not exactly the most prestigious place to work. I didn't want the job, the pay was crap, and it was only part-time. Sure, it was better than not working, and I'd have done it if I had to, but i really didn't want to.

Job 2, or The New Job That I Start Shortly, is as a Customer Service Advisor at Jiffy-Lube. Again, maybe not the most glamorous place to work, but a load better than Wally World. It's in a field that I have a ton of experience doing (customer service), and it's a place I can learn some things I've always wanted to know more about (automotive). The location I ended up at is in need of someone with good skills like mine, and as such, I was exactly what they needed. Added bonus, they are right down the street. Again, not the greatest pay, but a helluva lot more opportunity to move up the ladder than at Wm's garden center. Plus, who knows, maybe I can use this as a chance to transfer back to the West Coast some day.

Anyway, go me.
Tags:
 
 
 
Μαχομαι: President Barack Hussein Obamamaxomai on May 5th, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
Go you indeed!
sassy_54sassy_54 on May 5th, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy for you! Plus, now you're working and having recent work on your resume will help you get your next and better opportunity. Go you, indeed :)
Sphynx: yo ho hotheatresphynx on May 5th, 2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yay. Congratulations!
Ursula Messerschmitt: Happy-Batdancesnobahr on May 5th, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
Insert happy dance here!
Dusty: Angel Dancingmatrixleap on May 5th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Congrats amigo! I'm really happy for you!
Kristachinadoll66102 on May 5th, 2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Congrats, dude! Having money is a good thing ;)
Baracus Naturalmadeofmeat on May 5th, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to come up with a lube-based joke, but it's not happening. :)

Mostly I just want to say congratulations. Landing a job after a lot of looking is such a relaxing thing.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Drinking Crowarchmage on May 5th, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
I know, you just sorta HAVE to try and make one. Lord knows, I have already.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 6th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
is ky your favorite? flavored or unflavored? :)
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 6th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
congratulations!!
Stax: Cheerleaderstaxxy on May 6th, 2012 07:26 am (UTC)
\m/ YAY \m/
Super President Chestnut Mayor: cheersbryce on May 6th, 2012 10:32 am (UTC)
Hey, nice! I have no doubt you'll be a great asset to their organization.
Crowley St. Bastard: Huzzah!daemonwise on May 8th, 2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
I am really damn happy for you, brother. Both that you landed the job, and that it's not at Wally World.
Kellykwsapphire on May 15th, 2012 11:02 am (UTC)
I'd figured the first was walmart, but grats on the second! That's great that it's close by too. Knock em dead!