?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2012 @ 08:09 am
 
Yesterday was my day off. This was much happily anticipated, due to the fact that's about 4 million degrees here, and I had things that needed to be done around the house.

Yeah, that didn't happen.

Got a couple things done, but as I was sitting here, post-yard-cutting and relaxing with a cold Stella, the phone rings. it's Dave (my manager), saying that they've had to send someone home and there's no one else to call but me. They're now running a minimum crew on the busiest day of the week, and if I could come in, at least for a bit, that'd be greatly appreciated. Not gonna lie, I wanted to say no, but I'm not that big an ass. First off, lowly as it might be, i still take pride in my job and my shop, and Dave is a good guy. On top of that, since they are trying to advance me, it looks better for me to step in when needed than to not, right? I sponged off real quick, grabbed yesterday's clothes (laundry was on that list, dammit, though Jessica got that done while I was gone, yay!), and headed in.

The upshots of all this are an extra 5 hours of work and major gratitude from my boss. The downside is that it means I'll end up working 6 days straight, which isn't the end of the world, but a break would be nice. An added bonus is that, for a short period of time, I got to really practice and work on my floor control, which I don't get to do very often as there's usually someone higher up than me running the bays. My co-workers followed along without question, things got done smooth and timely, and we all looked good in the end. I like my team, we fuckin' rock.

As for the one sent home, it was due to insubordination, and I'm not surprised. he's been there even longer than Dave, and he seems to think he can get away with whatever he wants to do. Consequences for this have been a long time coming. We'll see how things go, but I wouldn't be too surprised if he doesn't last much longer, and really, I wouldn't weep much. He's good at what he does and knowledgeable, but he draws fire and makes us look bad sometimes. The rest of us are a solid team.

Well, can't stand around jaw-flappin' all day. Miss Kathryn is making pancakes and bacon.

Edit: high temp today is supposed to hit 104. Seriously, shouldn't there be a point at which we say "it's a health situation, it's too hot to work"? Ugh.
Tags:
 
 
 
Expensive Shoes: pic#117157411nerdwerds on July 8th, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
I'm curious. Do they provide on the job training, or do they expect you to know cars backwards and forwards before you apply?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: TCBarchmage on July 8th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
Plenty of training, both computer-based and hands-on. When I interviewed, I told them, straight up, I had almost no car knowledge at all. Having the customer service background helped me a lot; I told them, "Most people applying probably have the tech skills, but not the people skills. I have the people skills, and tech skills can be taught."

I know more about cars now than ever, which is cool, as I'd never had a chance to learn car stuff.
Stax: Cheerleaderstaxxy on July 8th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
I would say it's more finger-flapping than jaw, but that's just me. ;)

yay for an opportunity for more cash and coming thru for the boss people & shop. Proving, yet again, that they are right to want to promote you. :D
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on July 8th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Quite. More news in that direction today, which will come shortly in its own post.
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on July 8th, 2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
The heatwave finally broke here last night. On Friday evening, I was sure that if I had to endure one more day of 100+ temps that I was going to die. Usually I move the checkout desk to a cooler part of the church when it gets too hot in the foyer, but this past week, it was so hot everywhere that it didn't matter. I drank 32 oz. of water and a 12 oz. can of caffeine free coke in the 3 hours that I was there. We had dinner and games with friends, where I drank another 20 oz. of water. I didn't have to pee until we got home, well past 11.

Hot weather SUCKS.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on July 8th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Get me back to the PacNW, where hot weather only exists as myth!
Steve Hutchisonfoomf on July 8th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
Heat situation - sadly we outdo the Mad Dogs and Englishmen in this country for our callous disregard of common sense about thermal overrun and in our inflexibility about when to be open for business.

Personally, I would require an active cooling device to survive in that kind of heat. Stay hydrated, keep up the electrolytes, and avoid heavy lifting in the hot please.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on July 8th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the A/C in the office is iffy, but we have large fans, so it balances out. Still, awful hot in the garage...i'm looking forward to working in colder weather.
Into The Depths Of Self Discoverydesertdreams67 on July 8th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
Crazy times!
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Drinking Crowarchmage on July 8th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
Quite!