God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

  • Music:

Even I Do Surveys Sometimes

1. What did you do in 2004 that you’d never done before?
Got married

2. Did you keep your New Year’s resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I generally don't make them.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
dravengodvamp and purpleflake

4. Did anyone close to you die?
Nope

5. What countries did you visit?
None...I'm barely lucky enough to say I visited another city.

6. What would you like to have in 2005 that you lacked in 2004?
Peace...and gaming

7. What date from 2004 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
Halloween (see question 1)

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Not throttling a certain Jackass...and appeasing a certain customer

9. What was your biggest failure?
Not accomplishing certain artistic goals

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
Of course, it would have been a memorable year if I hadn't

11. What was the best thing you bought?
Luciphage, my new computer

12. Whose behaviour merited celebration?
Erik's, for getting a chunk of his shit together

13. Whose behaviour made you appalled and depressed?
Well, the Fucknuckle, as usual

14. Where did most of your money go?
What money?

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
The concept of getting gaming going again

16. What song will always remind you of 2004?
LOL..."Halloween" by the Misfits, probably

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
Happier or sadder? about the same
Thinner or fatter? fatter, but with a plan to work on that

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
exercise

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?
eating

20. How will you be spending New Year’s Eve?
No idea...hoping someone mentions a party...

23. What was your favourite TV program?
Trailer Park Boys, I suppose

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
Nope, just the ones I usually hate

25. What was the best book you read?
This year? Probably "Resume With Monsters"

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Tristania

27. What did you want and get?
couple of games and movies

28. What did you want and not get?
lots of things

29. What was your favourite film of this year?
"The Last Wave", "Saw" or "Incident At Loch Ness"

30. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
32, and I spent it landscaping, sadly

31. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Dickhead's death

32. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2004?
'comfortably slovenly'

33. What kept you sane?
A few very close and special people

34. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Monica Belluci

35. What political issue stirred you the most?
Yeah, right, anyone in American politics being worth getting worked up over.

36. Who did you miss?
dravengodvamp

37. Who was the best new person you met?
Hmmm...irissong

38. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2004:
"Don't expect much."

39. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year?
No single lyric would be able to do that.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Jim Jeffries On Why Other Countries Think US Gun Laws Are Crazy Pretty well sums it all up, as far as I'm concerned.

  • I Gotcher Free Inhabitant Status Right Here, Swingin'

    Holy cats...I've only just become aware of this "free inhabitant / article 4" bullshit. Watching some of the videos of these wingnuts is comedy gold,…

  • (no subject)

    First Biofluorescent Reptile Ever Discovered - Short article and links to further info. Biofluorescence is far from unknown, but we've never seen…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments