?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 January 2005 @ 09:28 am
Better  
Man, you just don't realize how nice it is to wake up without a headache, until you have a day like yesterday. Fuckin' thing didn't go away until I lay down to go to sleep. Woke up really early this morning, and felt wonderful...whee!

I'd love to show you pix of the presents Di and I got from nythien, but this camera sucks balls. Once Di comes home with the good camera, I'll get pix, but I can at least give you the highlights. This box, see, was our wedding gift, and my birthday, and our Xmas presents. So, much rejoicing was had. For the wedding, we got this wild looking wall hanging of a European dragon, holding a crystal ball, bronze-looking. Gotta find a place to hang that, it's really cool. For the Xmas, I got this handpainted ceramic sarcophagus, a little over 6 inches long, done with an Anubis head. Inside, it even has a little mummy, who I have, for some odd reason, taken to calling Norman. This earned a coveted spot on my desk, it was so cool. And for the birthday? Well, for a moment, I thought she'd gotten me a box full of string; no, I'm not kidding, a big ol' Doc Marten's shoebox full of string. Buried in the string, however, was a bottle of Tarantula...aww, see, my beautiful Jessica knows me well. And the string? Well, who knows, I'll make something out of it someday. ;)

Oh, camera. Well, not too long ago, Di's mom got a small HP camera, and started having problems with it. She ended up sending it back and getting a replacement, and had similar problems (it kept losing the date, wouldn't turn on, etc.). So, as luck would have it, a couple friends of hers bought her a new camera in China (the friends are the neighbour yuppies I tech for, and they go over there 3 or 4 times a year). The new camera is great, she loves it, so I asked to take her old camera, figured maybe I could figure out the problem or something, which she was fine with. Well, to the best of my guesses, the only problem is that she kept leaving it on and draining the batteries, because those problems don't happen to me, so in essence, I have a camera at the house again.
 
 
boundmuse on January 27th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I've had headaches like that... where you wake up and your afraid to really -wake up- because you're not sure if the pain is still there or not. Glad you're feeling beeter.
Geisha Dollgeisha_doll on January 27th, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping one of these days I'll have the cash to shell out for a good digital camera. I'm looking at the Nikon D70 or perhaps the Cannon Digital Rebel. Those two are monsters though, so I'm gonna have to wait. and the thing about it losing the date and such, sounds like a battery problem instead of a camera problem for sure. I 2 sets of rechargeable batteries for that very reason...which reminds me that is another thing I have to replace...
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Wiredarchmage on January 27th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
Exactly. I'm pretty sure she was running the batteries down and not realizing it.
_debi_ on January 27th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Digital Rebel *drool*
_debi_ on January 27th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
Tarantula. Oh boy. That shit brings back some CRAZY memories for me.

Usually, tequila makes me a bit aggresive. That stuff is different though. The first time I drank it, I was still in my teens.... living in Ft. Riley, KS with my ex & son. Our neighbors were getting together for 4th of July and I'm pretty sure Matthew was visiting my Mom. Anyhow, we were all doing community shots of Tarantula. Basically, we'd go about our business, someone would yell "SHOT!" and we'd all congregate in the kitchen, take a shot, and then return to whatever we were doing. After about 12 or 13 of those, I was a bit frustrated. I wasn't feel ANY THING. I thought that it was really horrible tequila. Then, we all went in the living room to watch a movie. I sat down and everyone started laughing. I asked what the big deal was and they refused to tell me. Then, I had to pee. I stood up, looked around for a second, and fell right back down. LOL I was SO SO SO fucked up. Then everyone decided to tell me that most people who drink that stuff don't feel it till they stand up. Not sure how true that is but it was certainly true for me!

Good times. Good times.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Archmage Drinkingarchmage on January 27th, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
I've always loved tequila, but the day I discovered Tarantula, I damn near swore off all others (except Cabo Wabo). Di was a tequila fan too, and she did the same when i had her try it. Definitely my fave...and i drink it pretty hard. As karzon said once, watching me slug from the bottle: "Jeezus, you don't have any lining to your esophagus anymore, do you?"...to which i replied "No, it gets in the way of my drinking." ;)
(Deleted comment)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: The Mask (Laughing)archmage on January 27th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
It got to the point where every weekend one of us would look at the other and go "Hey! Wanna drink Frank's tequila again?"

Well, I'm glad to know I could bring you both such pleasure from so far away.