God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

  • Music:

I'm Such A Scapegoat

discordian and I, talking about his recent temporary move to Ohio...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
discordian: .... watch, something's going to happen, and I'm going to end up staying here for like 8 years.
discordian: I'm gonna do something stupid like fall in love or something.
archmage: Shut up, man...no fate-tempting
discordian: Oh, I'm expecting it.
discordian: Our lady can't just pass up an opportunity like this.
archmage: Which is why you shouldn't tempt her
discordian: Yeah... you know... I don't think it much matters in my case. I must have a bullseye or something on my ass.
archmage: Quite possibly
discordian: And I blame you.
archmage: Me?
discordian: Yes you.
archmage: Why me?
discordian: Hell, I don't know. But can you think of anyone more likely to be responsible for something like that?
archmage: Hmmm....
archmage: Nope.
discordian: So I blame you.
archmage: OK, I accept that.
Subscribe

  • Bah, Kids

    When I went to take the trash can to the curb for pick-up today, i discovered that my jack'o'lantern is missing. I guess someone chose to steal it,…

  • Halloween, Devalued

    With little to work with, i pulled together a "biker" costume kinda thing. Lit the jack'o'lantern, put up some lights, and sat on the front porch…

  • (no subject)

    Jessica has never had the opportunity to make a Jack'o'lantern, so we had to get that happenin'. Say hello to Posey, our "we have no spare cash"…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments