God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

  • Music:

Here's To Good Friends, Tonight Is Kinda Special

Spent the morning and midday out at the farm, mostly taking down a bunch of shelves and then dismantling whiny_general's computer, moving her desk, and setting it all up again. Only two small moments of mayhem, and each was handled by me and a trusty set of power tools. Yay, power tools!

The evening found us out at delilahbowie and John's house, for a bit of dinner and hang time. Rockin', to be sure: good food, fun people, and general kick-back. Did get a bit of "Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory" in, as John showed me the co-op mission mode, and we proved that the two of us should probably never try to be secret sneaky-guys together (damn, I sometimes forget how much I prefer playing stuff like that with a keyboard and mouse, until I get a chance to try and keep all the buttons on a controller straight). All in all, good times...gonna have to start making this a regular dinner and hang thing.

I think I just have time to watch a flick before bed...so be good, kids, or I'll turn right around and then no one gets to go to McDonald's.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Jim Jeffries On Why Other Countries Think US Gun Laws Are Crazy Pretty well sums it all up, as far as I'm concerned.

  • I Gotcher Free Inhabitant Status Right Here, Swingin'

    Holy cats...I've only just become aware of this "free inhabitant / article 4" bullshit. Watching some of the videos of these wingnuts is comedy gold,…

  • (no subject)

    First Biofluorescent Reptile Ever Discovered - Short article and links to further info. Biofluorescence is far from unknown, but we've never seen…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments