?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2005 @ 12:16 pm
Bob Your Head  
This over-done viral advertising really amuses me sometimes. Probably because I'm that kind of person that marketers hate: the kind that doesn't respond to commercials.

THIS is freakin' hilarious, though. It's all for Burger King's new Chicken Fries, which is just another chopped and formed chicken nugget-style food...but they've made a whole 'metal band" marketing thing behind it, to the point of making whole songs, some video, and providing downloadable ringtones. Scary.

Even more scary? I could see that band making an album...or three. C'mon, they look like Slipknot in a fowl mood, and sound a little like old Soundgarden. Why not? Look at the music industry today (or don't, if you've recently eaten)...if THAT shit can make it, why not Coq Roq?
 
 
Dead Girl: Mmm Mmm bitchfille_morte on July 28th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
I thought it was cool but then when it was a BK commercial I was like, blah.

I agree, with all the CRAP that they consider music nowadays, I think even I could be a big star.
Μαχομαιmaxomai on July 28th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Metal is finally dead.
Betse: red dressdivinemissb on July 28th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
The singer reminds me of the lead singer for 60-Grit ... which would be INCREDIBLY funny if it was true.

(OK, is it bad that I liked the music??)
Deechsavrille on July 28th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
This is hilarious. I'm ashamed to say I'd listen to it. I think it's hilarious. Not that it'd get me into that greasy pit of hell, but it's funny enough to keep my attention.

I wonder if the band players were like, "So, you *promise* nobody will see our faces, right?" in the negotiations...

God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Red Bunnyarchmage on July 28th, 2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'd probably listen to it. I'm still wavering on whether or not I'll download the MP3's, for the laugh factor alone.
Deechsavrille on July 28th, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
Actually, I'm moderately disappointed nobody else grabbed the name.

Coq Roq is really a great name for a metal band.

sistermaryfuckex_sistermar951 on July 28th, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
I noticed that on the commercial and never checked it out, cock rock! haha.
celticcross13celticcross13 on July 28th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
my gawd, they've done it again. First, it's the subserviant chicken, then that hootie bacon chicken ranch acid trip, and now this. Man, the people at this ad agency really need to stop doing drugs. LOL
circle23circle23 on July 28th, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC)
LOL
i was sitting there watching the propaganda and I turned to the miss and said wait did that really say coq roq on the stage??? OMG it does
Sommer's Secret Sanctuary: Princess Trash (ME)prncessothedawn on July 28th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
Psssst.... You've been tagged... go to my tag post and let's get a peek into what works for you. :P
Baralierbaralier on July 29th, 2005 12:12 am (UTC)
You might want to take a look at The Big Ad.

It might not make me want to buy beer but it's funny as hell.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on July 29th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
Beautiful...well done, too.