?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2002 @ 11:23 am
Yikes  
Was flipping through perlandria's LJ, and came across a link that I have somehow missed previously. Now, I'm fine with body modification, always have been. Anything really wildly surgical gets my attention as being very edgy, not that I would do it. Tattoos, piercings, scars, sure...but I'm keeping the basic chassis the way it is (unless the cat tail thing happens, but that's another story entirely).

THIS, however, is a bit out there. Sure, the finger is cool looking (although I hope he never needs gloves!), but the arm thing...that's a tad much. Just seems like it would be in the way. Sure, it's alive, but immobile and unfeeling...oh great, living dead-weight, yay.

Well, they are happy, and so I am happy for them. Took guts, that's for certain.
 
 
Current Mood: needing to get things done
Current Music: MDFMK - Witch Hunt
 
 
NO, RLYpornrockangel on January 5th, 2002 11:38 am (UTC)

well.. I don't know what to say about this! I am a little skeptical but mostly in shock and a little disgust. :) I'm gonna show this to my bf asap. It's right up his alley. Maybe he'll put it up on his website. He pus stuff up from rotten.com etc all the time. Heh heh.
Mark of the Harlotbellacrow on January 5th, 2002 12:10 pm (UTC)
I've been hoping it wasnt real, you know?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on January 5th, 2002 12:13 pm (UTC)
Re:
Nope, serious as a heart beat
Jayneerotocism on January 5th, 2002 01:14 pm (UTC)
That is pretty damn insane. Those two have guts. I just wish that it was cybernetics that he was attaching. ::grins:: Kind of reminds my of my Tzimisce character. ;)
The Cynicdiscordian on January 5th, 2002 03:12 pm (UTC)
A bit out there? That shit is just fucked up.
R. Michael Litchfieldlitch on January 5th, 2002 07:13 pm (UTC)
It's a hoax, actually an April Fools Joke:

The Last Line:
This interview posted April 1, 1999

God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on January 5th, 2002 09:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah, I saw that...butI don't think it's a joke. i do keep up with BME, and they are completely serious about this stuff. Even with that coincidental date, I'm willing to believe this one.
violetvixen on January 6th, 2002 11:39 am (UTC)
I just have to say - that is pretty fucked up.. the finger thing... eh, pretty good. The arm thing... how...why... god... sigh. Cudos for having balls and all... but definatly not something I would consider.