?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2005 @ 02:05 pm
 
Hmm. One of those days, I think. I was already feeling grumpy and forgotten, and then I referred to humanity as "moronic piles of rotting shit contained in suppurating bags of wasted skin".

Yeah, my misanthropy is showing again.
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
Current Music: Cypress Hill - How I Could Just Kill A Man
 
 
entitymelentitymel on August 29th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
Which Star Trek had the alien lifeform calling humans "Ugly bags of mostly water"?

God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: AMPDarchmage on August 29th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
I seem to recall that being a Klingon quote.
The Cynic: bullshitdiscordian on August 29th, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
Nope. A non-biological life form that fed on energy from light. It was discovered on a planet being terraformed and it attacked the Enterprise when the terraformers mistook it for a crystal and tried to destroy it.
entitymelentitymel on August 29th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
YES!

Right below the sand... interfering with water table issues... or something.

Anyway... Sorry humans suck. Even crystalline matrix lifeforms think so.
(no subject) - archmage on August 29th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - entitymel on August 30th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sphynxtheatresphynx on August 29th, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
wtf? *hugs* not forgotten. never never.
The Cynic: Hair Metaldiscordian on August 29th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
You're not alone, man. I'm having one of those days too.
superfledermaus on August 29th, 2005 09:37 pm (UTC)
I like that, I'll use it...

I mostly refer to humanity as mortal wastes of skin...
ammatrah on August 29th, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah
"Waste of oxygen and bandwidth."
Skeletoncrew: skullskeletoncrew on August 29th, 2005 11:21 pm (UTC)
I'd start a club for misanthropes, but then I'd have to interact with more people.
Wolfyewolfye on August 29th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
"suppurating" is such a cool adjective dont you think?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: EC Has All The Answers!archmage on August 29th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
Definitely one of my faves, right up there with "squamous".
Wolfyewolfye on August 29th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah - love the squamous creatures (thank you Mr Lovecraft)

Other personal faves include unctuous and obsequious.
(no subject) - archmage on August 30th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 30th, 2005 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 30th, 2005 06:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 30th, 2005 06:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 30th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 30th, 2005 06:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 30th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 30th, 2005 08:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 31st, 2005 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 31st, 2005 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 31st, 2005 05:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 31st, 2005 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 31st, 2005 06:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on August 31st, 2005 06:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on August 31st, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on September 1st, 2005 06:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on September 1st, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on September 2nd, 2005 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on September 3rd, 2005 06:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on September 6th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on September 6th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on September 13th, 2005 07:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on September 13th, 2005 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wolfye on September 14th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archmage on September 14th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Okapi Princessfrancarr on August 31st, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
gleet
(Deleted comment)
Okapi Princessfrancarr on August 31st, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
pademelon
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - francarr on September 2nd, 2005 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)