Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
29 January 2006 @ 09:01 pm
More Ways We Think We're Helping Children, But Aren't  
British school bans raising hands

So, a London school has banned children from raising their hands in class and teachers from calling on students with their hands raised. Apparently, they felt that some kids were getting their hands up for attention, but they didn't actually know the answer. They also felt that if a teacher called on someone who DIDN'T raise their hand, this led to feelings of "victimization."

Their solution was to ban hand-raising altogether. Yeah, way to go, there, bud. Another great example of treating symptoms instead of problems, and helping children be more pathetic instead of encouraging them to grow. Oh, and the best part, added on at the end?
To spare embarrassment of the students who do not know the answer, the school has incorporated a "phone a friend" system, allowing one child to nominate another to take the question instead.
Yeah, that should work just fuckin' GREAT. "Gee, I don't know the answer, I'll make Billy do it." Great way to learn and make them pick on others.

Fuckin' humans.
 
 
 
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
good god, it's getting worse over on the other side of the pond even!
Mrs. M: balanced newsthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
OMG some serious icon love going on! It made me laugh out loud as I showed my bf who is stringently East Coast republican living in Liberal WA state.
fear & loathing on capitol hill: biblesgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC)
another satisfied "LOL!"


funny you mention WA, i'm moving to seattle in 3 days
Mrs. M: polaroidthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
Beautiful city! Where are you moving from? When I was in high school my best friend and I would skip school and drive to Seattle and go shopping at Nordstroms for the day.

heh, don'tcha love random bits of info from strangers off the internet that you could seriously not give a fuck about? ;-)
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
well, seeing that i AM the founder and CEO of the US Dept. of WTF, randomness is always a good thing. :D

i'm moving from LA....my lungs need a break from the smog and my brain needs a break from the idiocy.
Mrs. M: rain rainthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
Well, I am the Queen of Too Much Information. Nice to meetcha.

Good Lord, another damn Californian moving up this way! Oh wait, did I type that out loud? I ment to say welcome!
fear & loathing on capitol hill: lolbrbgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
ahahaha, yes, yes, we have come to CLAIM YOUR LAND!!! and then do the whole raping & pillaging thing. sounds like fun, maybe...but who knows. the raping part might not go so well with the locals.
Mrs. Mthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
So by pillage, do you mean come-to-my-apt-take-all-my-shit-so-the-place-actually-looks-clean ? If so, pillage away. As for the rape, ya well, most of us chicks will pass on that one. We're just weird that way.
fear & loathing on capitol hill: saintsgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
i think maybe we'll just pillage the local yakuza boss. whoops! might not be such a smart idea....but hmmm. o god how enticing, eh?

and yes, my viking warriors sometimes think "no" means "yes" once too often, and i have to bash their heads in with a tuba. it's quite brutal to watch, really.
Mrs. M: tat bitchthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:29 am (UTC)
Ooh, vikings being bashed in the head by a tuba. Sounds kinda sexy!
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
nono, tattooed white bitch sounds waaaay more up my alley. howyoudoin? *lol*
Mrs. M: tat bitchthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
*giggles*

*bats her eyelashes*

*flashes her tats*
fear & loathing on capitol hill: blackgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:39 am (UTC)
i'd say "i'll show you mine if you show me yours" but i'm not quite inked yet
Mrs. M: methisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:40 am (UTC)
I've several, so you best hustle your ass to catch up.
fear & loathing on capitol hill: admiring the shape of your skullgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
it's on the to-do list, that's for sure. how about a viking raping a donkey?
Mrs. M: redhead do it bestthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
Sounds great!! On your ass maybe?
fear & loathing on capitol hill: lolbrbgonzo_md on January 30th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
i'd really be making an ASS out of myself then, lol?!
Mrs. M: comma sutrathisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
You punny Californian!
Mrs. M: basket case-feetthisismostlyme on January 30th, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
It amazes me what passes for education these days.
Kassiopia: Stupidity galorekassiopia13 on January 30th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Hey now...if the parents and teachers are allowed to pass the buck, I think so should the kids....


*head hit desk*

Stupidity at it's best!