God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

Off We Go

So, after a bit of morning CoH time, I decided that, with the weather so cool and overcast, I'd get some walking in. I really need to start exercising more, I can feel the weight creeping back on, so, dammit, time to get my fat ass outta the chair. Figured I could go down to the lake and walk a bit, and ended up getting in about a mile and a half. Good start, I'll up that as I walk more.

Now, last Friday, I mentioned that a water main had broken. They got it fixed, but I've noticed that the road has still been partially blocked off. Since I was walking that way, I hoped I'd see why it was still closed.

Boy, did I ever. Now, the road Should look like this:



Smooth, flat road, suitable for driving on. However, what it looks like on the other side of the barrier is this:



Kinda bumpy, huh? Let's look closer...



That doesn't look right at all. keep in mind, when we moved into this place, they were just starting a project that tore all this road up and redid it, along with several improvements. This is about 2 years old, give or take. And those aren't just ripples in the road...



Yep. When the water main broke, the pressure apparently made the road bubble. Cracked right through. Also interesting is the edges, where it meets the sidewalk. Normally, you'd expect something like this:



However, the pressure shoved the road up nicely:



For reference, that's about the height of my ankle, that's risen. Well, almost. So, yeah, needless to say, the road is unsafe. Bubbled up and weakened, guess they'll have to tear the whole thing back up and redo it...again.

chaosreality has said, many times, that the issues with our cable connection really started when they did the road the first time; must have hit something. I'm wondering if this recent thing has anything to do with my connection woes. I've noticed that they get worse as it gets hotter, and if there was trapped water down there, the heat would make it expand, which could mean pressure/noise on underground lines...hmmm...anyway, hopefully this will either fix that problem, or at least exacerbate it to the point that something gets done about it.

Postscript to this: I got home from walking, grabbed my camera, and went back out to take these pix. As I went back out, I saw a woman, sitting outside her place, on the sidewalk. Her knees were up, her head resting on her hands, and frankly, she looked like she was or had been crying. I tried to get a better look at her as I came back in, and when I got to my door, I stopped. I wanted to go back, see if she was OK. I debated it back and forth in my head, knowing that there was about 99.9% chance I couldn't do a damn thing to help her, and I didn't want to embarrass her...I must have stood there, 3, maybe 4 minutes. Finally, I couldn't take it, I had to ask. I walked back, and, as gently and carefully as I could, excused myself and asked if she was OK.

Turns out, she has a very small cellphone, which was in the palm of her hand, all of this covered by her hair. She was fine, just on the phone. Oops. Still, glad I went back and asked. It would have bugged me, otherwise.

Guess I'm not as cynical as I thought. ;)
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Jim Jeffries On Why Other Countries Think US Gun Laws Are Crazy Pretty well sums it all up, as far as I'm concerned.

  • I Gotcher Free Inhabitant Status Right Here, Swingin'

    Holy cats...I've only just become aware of this "free inhabitant / article 4" bullshit. Watching some of the videos of these wingnuts is comedy gold,…

  • (no subject)

    First Biofluorescent Reptile Ever Discovered - Short article and links to further info. Biofluorescence is far from unknown, but we've never seen…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments