God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

Slept for shit last night. Weird dreams involving cactus-things, and a little person who may or may not have been related to me, and water, and some big store...I dunno, this one was really jumbled up. Not all there, yet, either...*yawn*

Wrist seems to slowly be getting better. STILL sore, yes, but it's a slightly-less and slightly-different soreness. I'm definitely looking forward to it being GONE, regardless.

Been a little odd, but been having more fun with Erik lately. Not anything specifically, but it looks like he might actually, FINALLY, be starting to come out of his little shell a bit and assert himself. For example, I'm a bit of a smartass, as we all know, and I make little side comments to all kinds of things, comments that usually threw him off track or just confused him. He's starting to not only take them in stride, but actually respond in a similar way. He's actually picking up on it and handling it; it's damn cool to hear. We've also been hanging out more, talking more...it's just interesting to see the change, as it happens, and to see it in a positive light, regarding me. ;)

The Halloween event in City of Heroes started yesterday, so it's no surprise that I spent most of the damn day in there with my main, badge-collecting toon. Still, I don't think I'm-a go out of my way with any others, unless I get a good team making lots of XP. Most of them, I just don't care about getting these badges on, nor the 'costumes' and whatnot. Eh, it's interesting, but not great, you know? We'll see.

Well, not much more to say, just trying to write more. I get so few mails or anything, I gotta keep up some kind of communication.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Jim Jeffries On Why Other Countries Think US Gun Laws Are Crazy Pretty well sums it all up, as far as I'm concerned.

  • I Gotcher Free Inhabitant Status Right Here, Swingin'

    Holy cats...I've only just become aware of this "free inhabitant / article 4" bullshit. Watching some of the videos of these wingnuts is comedy gold,…

  • (no subject)

    First Biofluorescent Reptile Ever Discovered - Short article and links to further info. Biofluorescence is far from unknown, but we've never seen…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments