Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
30 December 2007 @ 05:32 pm
 
So, played my very first game of 'Guitar Hero' tonight (3, for those that care). I know, I know, that's probably a little shocking, knowing me. Anyway, turns out that all my years of air guitaring were good for something. So, up side is that I'm not bad. ;)

Down side? Yeah, remember that old nerve damage in my hands? That kicks in pretty hard, so that's not cool. Oh, and this weird adrenaline issue I'm having lately? Wow, two or three songs in and I have to quit, because my wrist is killing me and my heart is on fire. :(

Pluses and minuses, my friends. Pluses and minuses.

EDIT: holy fuck, this adrenaline thing is insane. I'm shaky, and I can barely concentrate on what I'm doing. Stupid fucking doctor bitch, not listening to me, I fucking TOLD her that it wasn't emotional, it was physical, but she wouldn't fucking listen. Made myself a large drink, hoping that will help. Meanwhile, I'll just try to stay semi-occupied and hate self-righteous professionals who should be trampled. Then, when the holidays pass, I'll see about starting a new doctor...AGAIN. Somewhere out there, there has to be one who will fucking well listen to me when I tell them what the problem I am having is and not try to claim it's something else.
 
 
 
circle23circle23 on December 31st, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
re
try playing it like jeff healy (guitar across lap like a keyboard) LOL thats what i do
(Deleted comment)
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones: crooooooooooooooooow!polarbear on December 31st, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
If the stereo isn't up high enough, the drums in RB sound like a offsounding cowbell. :D
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones: psycho bunnypolarbear on December 31st, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
When was the last time you ate something? I know it's probably not that, but I get that way when I get really low blood sugar.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 31st, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
Nah, had easily been within the last hour of playing. I seem to just have some odd overactive adrenal issues, these days. Next doctor I see, I want to get more info on beta blockers.
Nyke Youngnykeyoung on December 31st, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
I'd be playing Guitar Hero 3, too, if this flu bug wasn't making my body feel like it was surrounded by pins and needles.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 31st, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, sounds bad. Here's hoping it breaks soon!
thndrchldthndrchld on December 31st, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
re_animating on December 31st, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
There are quite a few people in my friends here that have have gotten hooked on that game recently!

Sorry to read you're still having adrenaline issues. My own experience has been that finding a good doc is a bit like trying to find a plastic pyramid in a pile of pointy rocks. It's a painful and frustrating experience. I wish you the best with that.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 31st, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, in essence it's no different from DDR or a hundred other "play the pattern on the beat' games...but, still, a lot of fun!

Christ, ain't that the truth....well, I'm getting older, I really should have a doctor. Gotta keep tryin'!