?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2008 @ 07:56 am
Friday Pix  
Right, no need to hold back, we're all consenting beings, here. Let's do the Friday Pix!






Never closed, huh?



Good job, that'll keep those kids out.



Looks like my kinda accessory.



An old pic, I know, but it still makes me giggle.



The ASPCA asks you to stop hitting bison with frying pans.



Stormtrooper on vacation



Their love crossed the boundaries of breed.



"Yes sir, you have a slight centipede problem."



Never back down



Hmm, well, I was gonna have salted pig tail, but the cow something sounds excellent.



Oh, shit.



Easily one of the creepiest pix I've seen in a while.



Not everyone can afford a limo for prom night.



Somewhere, someone still loves this pic of their wedding day.



Tourists come from all over to see the shore during banana spawning season.



Chocolate covered bacon. 'Nuff said.



Yeah, that looks safe.



When I was a kid in Orlando, Florida, there was a iron scrap yard not too far away, and they'd welded together bits of junk to make a statue near the front gate. I can still remember being fascinated with it. Apparently, my uncle and some friends tried to steal it one night, as a prank, only to discover that it weighed a damn ton. To this day, I can remember exactly what it looked like. It's probably long gone, which is sorta sad. Anyway, moving on.No, this is not the statue from my story.



Military discipline



Oh, shit.



I don't understand the Japanese fascination with piles of poo.



Always read the care instructions on your packages carefully.


And there you have it. Hope you smiled, at least occasionally. Have a great weekend, y'all.


I should really make a "Friday Pix" icon.

 
 
Current Music: Manowar - The Crown And The Ring
 
 
The Green Fairy: pink dollabsinthecity on May 9th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Wow. That "creepy" picture really is...creepy. Any idea what it is/was, and was the face intended to be there?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on May 9th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
Apparently, it's an old, abandoned playground area. That clown-head is the front of a small train, which you can make out in the background: the yellow and blue thigs are the cars, the blue rods are the hub which it is attached to (only travels in a circle).
The Green Fairy: Rawkabsinthecity on May 9th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ah I see. Well, it's cool - I like it :)
No Time For Love, Dr. Jones: MOPP IVpolarbear on May 9th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
It looks like it's from Chernobyl.
circle23circle23 on May 9th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
re
the crash pic looks like the guys heart is flying through the air
The Green Fairy: Rawkabsinthecity on May 9th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
Re: re
eew...do you reackon that might really be what it is??
circle23circle23 on May 9th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Re: re
could be random flesh but its pretty grisly... i have a morbid imagination
KidMissilekidmissile on May 9th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Re: re
*shudders* I was wondering if that was a helmet near the ground by the front right fin. O_O
Dave: shit!voicetrack on May 9th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
I dont know why, but I find the dog in the first pic especially creepy...
cobie on May 9th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
i thought those were vines or foliage of some sort. i have never seen more than one centipede at a time in my entire life.

*twitch*
Exhalations into the Ether: Daledragon_smoke on May 9th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
I got the heebie jeebies looking at the centipede pic. Yikes!
9: Church Playgroundrottensick on May 9th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I remember the flaming Barrel o' Fun truck...

AND OMG
THE CENTIPEDES
KILL IT WITH FIER!11
Skiggaret: Beating youbigdaddygoat on May 9th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
I like that the Gyros shop also has Footlong ATM's for sale.
sayaka on May 10th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
That iron statue of the scrap iron woman was at Burning Man 2007. I saw them BLOW IT UP!

:D



You can see the HUGE scrap iron people statues to the left of the exploding structure in this video. :D
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on May 10th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
I thought that's where it was from, but I didn't have a reference. Neat!
clarsa: oppressionclarsa on May 10th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
Re: chocolate covered bacon...or more specifically, the partial bins visible on either side of it.

I just know I'm going to wake up tonight screaming, "What else do they have? What else do they have?"
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Food and Recipesarchmage on May 10th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
If I ever find the place, I'll bring back samples.
Treasachtreasach on May 12th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Wow, great selection, once again!

*me*
thndrchldthndrchld on May 13th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
Cow Something. That did me in. It hurts to laugh. hugs, hon.
thndrchldthndrchld on May 13th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
oh, one more thing