Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
18 August 2008 @ 08:00 am
 
Supposed to rain, today (most of the week, actually), and it's very overcast at the mo'. Still, unless it starts really tearing down in the next 15-20 minutes, I'm going walking anyway. Already checked my map, and I've figured my next waypoint for the walk, which will now be 2.5 miles. Frankly, I'll go walk in the rain, as long as it's not too crazy.

So nice to be out of the heat again.
 
 
Current Music: The Guess Who - These Eyes
 
 
 
Alessaralessar on August 18th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
All the chances of rain we've had for a good week haven't panned out and this week we're supposed to have the 90s again.
Crowley St. Bastard: raindaemonwise on August 18th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
i dunno how it's going in vancouver, but christ almighty, is it coming down in hillsboro. well, actually, not at this exact moment, but about every 15 minutes the sky opens up, and...

heehee...wow...yay...

Edited at 2008-08-18 03:39 pm (UTC)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on August 18th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Nah, here we had one good burst for a few minutes, then light rain for a while, now it's just on-and-off drizzle. I'm hoping for a good storm, it's been forever.
Baracus Naturalmadeofmeat on August 19th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
Weird shit is that I'm just not noticing the heat much these days. Having experienced the cool today, I'd take the heat back. I think it comes from working for a long while in a blue collar job in an uncooled workplace. I've become accustomed to exerting myself, steadily, for eight hours a day in whatever heat the day throws out. That first hot Saturday of the summer, when it went above 95? I was out on a bike for about six hours. Only my second ride of the season. I had to duck into Safeway at one point and recover from what I suspect was dehydration, but after watering up and resting for half an hour I just kept on going, hoping my sunblock didn't give out. It freaked me right out when I got home and checked the time.

So yeah, I'll take the heat. One-year-ago me can go suck it.