?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2008 @ 10:37 pm
CoH Stuff  
Good times with the regular Monday night team, as usual. I have a special place in my heart for the ol' Galaxy City Regulars, as it was a supergroup concept that died and was resurrected under new management, and has now proved it can last and go the distance.

In other news, Afterlife Kid is finally going for the Field Crafter accolade. Yes, I said I wouldn't bother, because I don't feel like it and the badges to get it are anything you actually earn so much as buy...but the badge nut in me couldn't help it. He's got the cash, so I'm slowly but surely making it happen. No, I'm not doing a single crafting badge on any other character. Also, he just got his Fire Chief badge, so putting out all those fires paid off. For the record, between this and all the Flashback badges, he's up to 507 badges, I believe.

Yes, I'm an addict, but at least my addiction harms no one else. ;)
 
 
Current Music: Mash-Up - ZZ Top vs. Pink - Sharp Dressed Party
 
 
Exhalations into the Etherdragon_smoke on September 2nd, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Hey there! Sorry I couldn't chat much tonight. I still haven't mastered the concept of chatting while fighting. Which is weird, because I am a very fast typer normally. I even asked my PUG that tonight- how the hell can you guys be asking questions when the 5 of us are surrounded by twenty +3 vamps and zombies???

Of course, I was playing my new(ish) toon who is a plant/thermal controller. OMG- so much fun! I made four new toons around the same time, three of which I was totally in love with their look and concept. Poison Primrose I made on a whim, to see what that set was like. And I haven't been a able to stop playing her since. Totally a new turn for me- the blaster fanatic. The funny thing is- the Elf made several new toons as well (we spent SOOO much time and love on our gargoyles), and just threw together a blaster to have somone/anyone to run with Poison Primrose. He usually plays trollers/defenders and HE can't stop playing his blaster.

We got two levels tonight, and if you happen to have anyone on Triumph around 30, let us know. We are having way too much fun. I can't believe how fast we have gotten these guys to 30, but yeehah!
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 2nd, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I have a couple poeple on Triumph, a 35-ish tank and a 32-ish fire/kin. Look m eup some time!
Kellykwsapphire on September 2nd, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
Damn! Yumm only has 413 badges! I am working on Field Crafter too, and I hope to be able to craft IOs for my other virtue toons. I haven't started on any of the Ouro badges yet, since Yumm can't solo to save her life. I should have picked someone else to be my badge toon.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 2nd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's done all the flashback badges, which was a ton!
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on September 2nd, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm an addict, but at least my addiction harms no one else. ;)

I'll bet those Devouring Earth that we were cutting through like a hot knife through butter last night would beg to differ!

Yep, good times with the Regs. I really enjoy my every other Monday night teaming. I only wish that I had rolled a kinetics controller. Could you imagine us on SB? I do like Irene's slowing powers. Between your holds and confuses and my slows, we can keep the groups fairly contained so that the scrappers can slice and dice. :)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 2nd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
I think SB would just be excessive. ;)