?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2008 @ 10:22 pm
Bad Movies and Booze!  
Gee, Frank, with the next one of these coming up fast, doncha think you should make a post?
Thanks, self, I'll get right on that. Ass.


So, yeah, Bad Movies and Booze makes it's triumphant return this Saturday, October 18th, at 4pm. Movies on the marquee are The Gamers and Rock'n'Roll Frankenstein. Yes, I'm making a big batch of Unstoppable Pretzels. Meanwhile, you bring anything you want to add to the night. Bring some booze, most everyone does, and it tends towards the shared, so be prepared (multiple shot glasses are available for those that just wanna taste).

The flicks are bad but the company is great, we always have a good time, and no one goes away feeling unwelcome. Old friends, new friends, need-to-be friends, just show up, dammit. Would be a great time to see a few old faces again, as well as some new faces. C'mon, just ask the crowd of regulars, it's never boring, and the goofy lines will ring in your ears for weeks.

Show up here at the world headquarters of Evil Geniuses For A Better Tomorrow, Inc. If you need the address, you have only to ask. Looking forward to seeing you!
 
 
greendeva3greendeva3 on October 16th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
I...envy...you...damn, this sounds like a great time!
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 16th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
Then make the scene and show up.
greendeva3greendeva3 on October 16th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Not having wheels or the knowledge to use them, plus upcoming tests, screw it for me.Thanks for the invite,though.Need to know about Rock'N'Roll Frankenstein, that sounds like as much fun as Night of the Living Dorks.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 16th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Rock'n'Roll Frankenstein is a hideous and hideously funny little obscure flick.

Aw, ok, FINE, have your priorities, then. :P
sarcastic bubblewrap: pic#79639545krazyfelioness on October 16th, 2008 08:02 am (UTC)
Sounds enticing, but too far of a hike for me. :)
It was cool seeing you and Dianna at the Mystery Trip.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 16th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
Aww, well, just know you're welcome to be here. Hope you're feeling better, by the way!
Crowley St. Bastard: these monkeys would like a worddaemonwise on October 16th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
well, gosh golly gee, i dunno. we might not be able to make it...

*wait for it...hold out just a...moment...longer...ohfuckit*

BAHAHAHAHAHA!

we've been waiting for this since before a date was decided. of course we'll be there. i need to discuss our food contributions with you at some point, however.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 16th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
No worries, hit me on IM.
cobie on October 16th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
heh. you totally said 'ass'.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Ass - The Other Vaginaarchmage on October 16th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes I did.
xgregart: Smashyxgregart on October 16th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
The Gamers is a great movie, hilarious funny film! One of the guys in my gaming group epic D&D game went to school and knew the actor who plays the barbarian in the film. It's funny it was filmed locally.
typsietypsie on October 16th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
Nah, sorry, I've gotta wash my hair. :P
UnRepentantunrepentant on October 16th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
I'd like to but you're just a bit of a drive from my place.

Save me one of them pretzels.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Archmage Drinkingarchmage on October 16th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
One of these days, I should just send you a batch. Of course, I'd need an address for that....
Triplellelirrin on October 16th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
We'd like to come, if it's okay...hey, you've been in my house, though granted it's not the one we're currently occupying. :) And we being my spousal unit and myself. Kidlet's gonna stay with the grandparents, though they are unaware of that as of right now...*heh*

I just need the address. I know where it is vaguely. Somewhere in my brain I think I might even HAVE the address, as I remember googling it, but whatever. lisa @ triplelle.com

I'll come bearing something with too much sugar and probably too much cholesterol. And alcohol
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 16th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Of course, you are more than welcome. Address being sent.
syrinakintarisyrinakintari on October 18th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
Can I come?

I couldn't resist so don't reach through the damn computer and strangle me.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Archmage Drinkingarchmage on October 18th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
Are you kidding? Doll, if there was a way you could show up it would make my millennium. We shall toast to you, though.
syrinakintarisyrinakintari on October 18th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
It would make mine too! One day I woln't be joking when I say that and the invitation had better still be open.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Grendelarchmage on October 19th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
Darlin', your invitation is always open.
Triplelle: sighlirrin on October 18th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
I'm so annoyed. I've been looking forward to this for a month.

My mother in law just informed us last night that there's a dinner for Great Gramma's birthday (she's 91) at 5pm in Portland. So, er, do the math. Not gonna happen. :(


Edited at 2008-10-18 10:03 pm (UTC)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Archmage Drinkingarchmage on October 18th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Well, damn, that sucks. We'll miss you! (Luckily, I do these every couple months, so the open invite stays!)
Treasachtreasach on October 19th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
Damn. I just read about this. Maybe next time? Sounds like a blast.

*me*
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on October 19th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Definitely!