July 18th, 2001

Typing

Kicking Back

Just dropping a line in the middle of the day for a change. Wortk is Hell, as always, but it has been kinda slow for me today, I've had a couple of long, drawn-out things that I have had to handle, which kept me off the phones for a while. Also, they posted the Skilled Specialist position again, internally at work, so I'm applying for it AGAIN. Last time they did, I applied, but it was a given from the very beginning who would get it. I could rant on about that, but I'll save it for the moment. I'm willing to bet whoever gets it will have to move to a late shift, which I do not want, but we'll see, I can always say no.

I was going to apply for a job posting I saw today, but I don't have a copy of my resume here at work, for some odd reason. Guess I have to do it tonight.

Heidi has asked me to drive with her to VA. Now, I have the vacation time built up, so I could potentially do it, but I have that trip to FL on the 7th, and that makes the logistics a little weird. I think I'll see if Mom can make the ticket leave from Dulles or something, then I could drive with Heidi, have a couple days downtime, and go to FL. Now, this will make things that much harder, because I'd have 4 days of uninterrupted time with her, out on the open road, and then have to leave her behind. I suppose I could fudge things a little, tell her I can't do it, but I don't want her driving by herself, and the various people that she has asked have either not been able to, or had to back out, which is why it came down to me. I don't know what I'm dong about it yet.

Hmmm...stuck on the bus going home tonight..yay. Won't be home until 9:30, 10 o'clock or so. Damn. Glad I have my book with me.
  • Current Music
    Don McLean - American Pie
Typing

Razorblade Apples

Whoo...a few cool things. Figured out how to change the comment links and the background on my LJ here, so it looks a little cooler now. I helped a couple people clarify some thoughts, and they seem to be a little happier, and that ALWAYS makes me feel good. (*EG*) And got to see a really nice picture (*leer*), but I'm not mentioning any names...

re: subject: Isn't that a great name for a band?
  • Current Music
    Curve - Chainmail
Typing

3 AM Eternal

2-fold meaning to that title...the first is a shout out to my cuz, Katie (or are you too big for me to call you that now? *G*). This has always been my favorite cousin, she's 6 years younger than me, but took on the world as hellaciously as I did, so she's always had a place in my heart (betcha didn't know that, didja?). Anyway, I caught up with her tonight over AIM, and it was great to talk to her again. Of course, being in Florida, she's 3 hours ahead of me, so when she noticed she'd been readin my journal until 3 in the morning she ran off to bed, but I don't blame her. Looking forward to more of that, chica...and can't wait to see you! ((HUGGZ))

Second meaning, which at least a couple o' my peeps will understand...I spent a good chunk of today being the Free Psychiatrist again today. now, don't get me wrong, I like doing it. I like helping people , and if they are better off after we talk, then my day is brighter. I just get a kick out of the fact that I can be so right about everyone else's life, but so whacked-out about my own...it's probably universal, but whatever. As J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs once said, "Of course I don't practice what I preach, I'm not the kind of person I'm preaching to."
  • Current Music
    Buckcherry - Time Bomb