October 28th, 2003

Typing

The Experts

From the Washington Post:

"Experts in public opinion said it would be difficult for Bush to convince Americans that the violence was a byproduct of success."

'Experts in public opinion'?!? Man, where do I sign up for THAT job! I mean, come on, your job is to basically to know something about public opinion. Considering that, in general, opinion on a mass scale is either mostly agreed upon (i.e. "murder is bad") or completely divided (i.e. marijuana, abortion, religion, etc.). So, as an 'expert on public opinion', chances are about 99% good that whatever you choose to say about public opinion is valid.

Once again...I'm in the wrong racket.
  • Current Music
    The Eagles - Heartache Tonight
Typing

The Great Kat

Yes, she's one of the fastest shredders in the world...yes, she's an icon of rock guitar...yes, she's impressive. But I still can't see The Great Kat without thinking she's a zombie.

Now, the question is, how many of you knew who I was talking about before now?
Jet (Cowboy Bebop)

Doctors...*grumblegrumble*

Tomorrow's the day. I go in for my cortizone shot, and hope for the best.

For those of you who don't know, let me elucidate. This is not your normal 'expose the skin, this may prick a little bit' shot. This entails getting a needle shoved into an area that, frankly, already hurts a lot, and then having it root around for a bit, then extracted and shoved in AGAIN...lather, rinse, repeat. Then, a couple days of more than usual pain, until the damn thing really kicks in...and then the length of time that this will help me may be as long as a few months, or as little as a couple DAYS. Oh, yeah, color me excited.

Well, all I got to say is that the shit better kick in by Friday night. Dammit, that's Halloween, and I will NOT be stoped by mere pain. Besides, I'm photographing the Stovokor show that night, as well as partying...and since that partying will be at least some of the time with a bunch of drunken Klingon rockers, draw your own conclusions. Sure wish I didn't have to drive that night...

As long as I'm whining, might as well get it all out of the way at once so I can get on with it. I've now got these exercises for my shoulder, courtesy of the skinny, boring, little young guy that is my physical therapist...and man, is my shoulder screaming when I get done. Shit, sometimes I think I was better off before I started all this...just gotta keep telling myself this is one of those 'gets worse before it gets better' situations.

Got my first icon request over on GreatestJournal...heh, I'm on my way to being declared an Icon Master on two different journal sites...


Gonna go cause some other beings pain now, to compensate for my own...Chrome is calling me...