December 31st, 2007

Burn The World

Stupid

My apartments have a pair of dumpsters in a little covered shed. Beside it are three, count 'em THREE trash bins for various recyclables. And yet, with all this availability, I'm constantly bothered by stuff i see left out in the open, around the area, especially behind the shed, as if no one will see it there.

Now, a lot of the time, this is littered with various large kids' toys, things to ride on in garish colors and whatnot. Some of that I'm betting is just sorta stored there by the neighb' kids. Today, though, two twin-bed box springs and a king-sized mattress. Stacked up neatly. Laying on the dirt and mud, soaked and grimy. OK, so maybe they are too big to fit in the dumpsters full of garbage...so, you bite the bullet, you take them to the city dump, and you pay the fucking dump charge. You just paid for new mattresses, you can pay a few more dollars to NOT have my 'hood looking like the damn ghetto.

If I find out who those belonged to, I swear I'll go, under cover of darkness, and pile them in front of their doors. And I'll continue to do it until they actually dispose of them in the proper manner.
  • Current Music
    The Darkest of the Hillside Thickets - The Chosen One
Typing

NYE

Hell, I don't leave the house much under normal circumstances, you think I'm going out tonight? Nope, gonna be me and Di and the boy and hopefully chaosreality, playing Zombie Fluxx and Bell-Bottomed Badasses on the Mean Streets of Funk and most probably Guitar Hero, while drinking Maker's Mark and Coke and a bottle of mead.

And, yes, this is an open invite for people who have nothing else they are doing tonight to join us. Informal, of course, we're just hanging out.
  • Current Music
    Cowboy Mouth - Jenny Says (live)