September 13th, 2008

Mephisto

(no subject)

Goofy times, excellent food, and I left my damn hat and sunglasses at the Casa of Doom. Well, two outta three ain't bad. Mike, they're on the small table in the kitchen, below the window. Make sure they're put somewhere safe, wouldja?

Also, it's been a while since I checked, and I see that there are a bunch of new people reading the ol' ramblings, here. Welcome to The Ludicrous Channel, I'll keep the commercials to a minimum.
EC Has All The Answers!

(no subject)

There's a reason why I rarely say anything that I "want for my birthday"...besides being a little cheesy, there's very few things that I have on a list of "ooh, I really want that" that aren't wildly expensive.

Like, say, a copy of the Codex Seraphinianus. Yeah, would LOVE one. Not gonna happen.
  • Current Music
    Edgar Winter Group - Frankenstein
Typing

(no subject)

5am, that fucking smoke detector started chirping again. I knew that we were going to the store today, so I just tried to ignore it. Ha, good luck with that, right? All morning, the damn thing chirps. All through watching Planet of the Apes, chirping. Maddening, I tell ya...when Heston screams "It's a madhouse, a MADHOUSE!" I felt his pain.

Finally, we get up, get dressed, and are ready to grab some lunch and hit the store, procuring a battery among other things. At this point, it quit chirping. I swear, it's possessed by a seriously sadistic bastard (and I don't mean me).