?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 May 2009 @ 07:37 am
Friday Pix  
Been kind of a slow week, but fear not. It's time for the Friday Pix!






Hmm, gonna have to give that candy a miss.



Alien teapot



This is probably not how Grandma wanted this to go.



That's kinda creepy.



Hmm. Metaphysical meaning?



Well, I guess you wanted to show the important things in your life: your wife, your child, your dog, your bright pink assault rifle, and your newly remodeled bathroom.



False advertising



Redneck riding mower



Well, this is definitely a 10 on the "what the Hell?" scale.



I don't think you're doing the 'furry' thing right.



"Body of Christ", indeed...it's a brand new secret!



OK, another person proud of his gun, his cat, and his...uh, gourds.



It's a real fixer-upper!



Attack of the Eighties Hair!



Looks like Rover had one too many last night.



Well, if it isn't gonna fit on the board, you have to improvise.



"Is the coast clear?"



Creative plumbing



Strawberries



I'll just have a soda, thanks.



Hunchcat of Notre Dame


Hope it brought you a smile. Have a great weekend and a good week beyond. Ciao!

 
 
Current Music: The Darkest of the Hillside Thickets - Frogstar
 
 
Pooka and the Purple Crayon: Bwahahaha!pooka on May 1st, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
You know, I was bored, and just thinking about this ... and surprise, surprise, when I went to look again, you'd posted them!

Definitely got a smile here. :D

(And OHMYGAWD, the 80s hair!)
clarsaclarsa on May 1st, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Cthulu chip!
I guess some hunters go after birds with a hound dog. When you have a cat, you hunt squash. Cats are weird that way.
The alien teapot showcases the marvel of the human mind, which says, "I don't want to clean the kitchen. What else could I do right now?"
My first reaction to the hair photo was to feel a pang of nostalgia for the '80s. Yes, I know; I'm ill.

This week's set is lacking an "awwwww!" and an "if you need me, I'll be here." (Although I'd love to have that fixer-upper!) Perhaps I've started taking you for granted, but I thought those were guaranteed features. I miss them.
cobie on May 1st, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
ha! i was totally going to say the same thing about the gourd photo.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Archmage Drinkingarchmage on May 1st, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there are definitely a few "themes" that come up in the Pix. Just didn't find either an "Awwwwww" and "Wish I was there" pic this week (though, I think the baby gorilla and the raccoon both count for "Awwwwww"). Haven't done a "Oh, shit" pic as often, either.

Just a matter of what shows up!
clarsaclarsa on May 1st, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can see the 'rilla as an "awww!" I think this week's installation mostly has a "What the...?" theme, with strawberries as a salute to the first of May.

I'm thinking the only way the guy could get the dog and the baby to hold still for the picture was to put everybody in the tub. Or maybe they have a skylight in there and it was the best light in the house. Or the only clean room. Still not sure what the pink rifle is about, but I'm not into guns; that part may make perfect sense to some people.

Or it's possible that the man with the cat was hunting squash and the woman with the deerhound was hunting babies. Is that what women with pink rifles and deerhounds typically hunt?
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on May 1st, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
Yay! *claps with glee*

That strawberry pic is making me drool. I can't wait to go strawberry picking this summer!

That eighties hair pic hit a little close to home. I have too many pics of me with teased hair. Not as bad as that girl. o-O

What is it with people and their guns?
Kellykwsapphire on May 1st, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Hey, I have one or two photos of myself with my assault rifle ;)

http://coloden.com/coppermine/albums/kelly/m16better.jpg

What's with the candy? What is that? Is that a bug? Or does the candy have a disease? O_o
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: The Mask (Laughing)archmage on May 1st, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
True, but you aren't posing with a vegetable.
~Jojo~: 24/7jobunches on May 1st, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
Another great edition of Friday pix...Bravo!!

The 80's hair brings back a lot of memories!!
Bad NoNo the One Man Crimewavenihil_duce on May 1st, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
I am so thieving Jesus Body.
circle23circle23 on May 1st, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
re
Ursula Messerschmitt: Housing-Gargoyle Housesnobahr on May 1st, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
If I had the money, I'd totally fix up that house and live in it.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Vortexarchmage on May 1st, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Gawd, so would I, the thing must have been beautiful in its day.
Everybody's Girl: happy halloweenherince_emyn on May 2nd, 2009 07:36 am (UTC)
I'd leave the house looking like it is, and turn it into the BEST HAUNTED HOUSE EVER!!!

:D
Wolfyewolfye on May 1st, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
That old house would have looked fantastic in its day. They really don't (can't?) make them like that any more.
I believe the lady under the Playboy umbrella was Miss October, 1935.
Jay Bohmerjaybohmer on May 1st, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
The Fixer Upper really caught my eye. I can see the majesty that once was. I wonder how long it has stood vacant..

That PC board is one helluva soldering job. And fits my definition of Kludge.

jamiedbldjamiedbld on May 2nd, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
love your friday pix, signed on today just to check it out and as ususal, did not disappoint!
love the hair, i think i wore that same do
UnRepentantunrepentant on May 4th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Me & The HunchCat need to hang out more often.