?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2009 @ 08:46 am
 
Some of you may remember my mentioning running a game online, through LJ. If you do recall that, then you probably also notice I've said nothing since. I did make the community for it, but I just haven't gotten it going. I dunno, I liked the idea, but the more I tried to work on it, the less the idea sounded good and worth doing...and if it's not going to be worth doing, this is a case where I won't do it.

Not scrapping it completely, not just yet. Gonna let it percolate in the back of my mind for a while longer. We'll see.
Tags:
 
 
Current Music: White Zombie - Black Sunshine
 
 
Ursula Messerschmitt: MMORPG-WoW thinkiessnobahr on June 2nd, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
I have heard about several (successful) situations of gaming-via-Skype... If the players have webcams set up, they can show their dice rolls in a bowl/box...

Just a thought...

God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on June 2nd, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
I'm actually running a gaming-by-Skype game on alternate Sundays, right now. Of course, these are my old trusted gamers, so I'm not worried about dice cheating, but I do have a plug-in for Skyupe now that rolls dice in the chat window, if I was playing with less-known people.
Kellykwsapphire on June 2nd, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Your userpic scrolls *way* too fast. Of course, once I finally figured out it was about WoW, I stopped caring quite so much ;)
Hunt Stockwell - Americanmechmuertos on June 2nd, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
I am down!
praenomenalpraenomenal on June 2nd, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
So down. Just hell yeah. I used to game via Chatroom in the way old days. Was interesting.
Kellykwsapphire on June 2nd, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
I had wondered. You'd made a few sideways comments regarding it (and how it wasn't working out as planned) so I figured you'd just scrapped it. Glad it's still on the back burner, tho!
Staxstaxxy on June 2nd, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
I am thinking game via LJ would be dreadfully slow. Game via chat might be better. and Skype sounds the best bet.

I have heard of successful games via email though.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on June 2nd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, much slower. I much prefer gaming in real time, of course, but this would allow those who could not commit to schedules a chance to do something.
seantaclaus on June 3rd, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
I might well be interested in something like that. I don't have headset capacity on here at the moment, but that will likely change with the next computer iteration when it hits.