God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

Food, Fun, and Fugly

So, yeah, family reunion BBQ went fine. When I get comments like:
  • "Damn, that's good! You should sell that, that's the best sauce I've ever had."
  • "I really shouldn't eat like this, but I allow myself one good indulgence every year, because I know you're cooking."
  • "When are you opening a restaurant?"
...well, I guess I know I did a good job. Still, 'twas a long hot day in the sun. Got to check out a bunch of Uncle Ed's pictures from when he was in Korea, during the war; that was pretty damn nifty. I wish I'd had a chance to talk more with my Grandfather about his experiences in WWII.

I did manage to make it home in time to get a little game time in with Team Awesome (a group of us in CoH that run together a lot), and I plan to pretty much do that all day today, if I can help it.

Trying to get my shit together, though. I didn't sleep well, had some seriously weird dreams that kept recurring and/or continuing when I'd wake up and go back to sleep, and my head is a bit off-kilter. Just gonna take a little extra time to get the motor running. Meanwhile, Dianna has an all-day event with the Bad Girls, so she should be having a blast. ;)
Tags: city of heroes, dianna, food porn
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Due to circumstances beyond my control, I ended up working 7 days in a row. between the work time and the drama and the whatnot, I was wiped the fuck…

  • (no subject)

    - Moving is all but done. There's a small bookshelf still at Kathryn's house, but past that, we're in and done. Of course, now there's unpacking of…

  • An Actual Post?!?

    I feel a little bit bad about the fact that I hardly post anymore except to do the Friday Pix. There's just not a lot going on these days to talk…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments