God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

I am so fucking sick of ComCast, it's scary. My connection has started to go completely to shit in the evenings, again. Guess that means it's time to start screaming at them, AGAIN. Tell you this much, this isn't gonna be another 3-month siege, this will be a "fix it or I'm gone" situation. I'll be looking into whatever other options I have for this area, starting tomorrow (which I think I can narrow down to Verizon DSL or Clear, maybe. Gotta confirm with them that they are in the area).

Fuck these fucking bastards. The sooner I can get them out of my life, the better. They've given me the run-around too many times, fucked up my equipment, given me shitty service, and constantly pull crap that makes them look even worse. In this day and age when the Internet is so central to the day-to-day life, there is no excuse for this low level of quality in service.

Their time with me is now numbered.
Tags: frustration, internet
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Jim Jeffries On Why Other Countries Think US Gun Laws Are Crazy Pretty well sums it all up, as far as I'm concerned.

  • I Gotcher Free Inhabitant Status Right Here, Swingin'

    Holy cats...I've only just become aware of this "free inhabitant / article 4" bullshit. Watching some of the videos of these wingnuts is comedy gold,…

  • (no subject)

    First Biofluorescent Reptile Ever Discovered - Short article and links to further info. Biofluorescence is far from unknown, but we've never seen…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments