Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
24 July 2001 @ 11:19 pm
Blended Bathory  
(*note: title has nothing to do with anything, except that it seems like another good band name*)

Well, it's official, I got my vacation time approved. So, for pretty much the first third of September, I won't be posting or even talking to most peeps. I'll be traveling, first 4 days on the road, making my way to Fairfax, VA, then bumming around there and Washington DC for a couple days, then down to Orlando to see my family for the first time in a long time, then back here on the 10th.

I try not to bitch about work in here, but i know it slips through occasionally. this is one of those times, so bear with me. I've been dealing with this one particular customer (I happen to agree with necrobutcher and caliban, co-workers and friends, in that I'm not posting my company name here) who claims that we have charged her some outrageous charges, and in response to my not finding those charges and her being told she needs to fax me proof of those charges, gets upset at it, and when she finally does, all her 8-fuckin'-page fax shows is that everything I have been telling her is correct, and there is nothing else there for her to bitch about. So I have no real idea what her problem is, beyond the fact the she should prolly just crawl back under her damn rock. I'm REALLY not looking forward to talking to her tomorrow, because I can just imagine what a pain in my anus she is gonna be.

Left my VCR at heidi's this weekend, so I'm reduced to zoming in front of the TV to fall asleep. Christ on a bun, TV is mindless crap. Whatever happened to the days when late-night TV was old movies? I guess that disappeared around the same time that dawn on Saturdays was kung-fu theatre, and cartoons were on every major station from then until noon. My heart goes out to the children of today, who are missing that. I can remember waking up bright and fuckin' early on Saturdays, watching kung-fu movies, then cartoons until noon, and catching the Creature Feature right after, getting to see all the good (and bad) horror flicks. Martial arts, cheap effects, and funny cartoons...and now, if you can get ONE of those, it's cause for a celebration. Makes me feel old to say it, but WHAT is this world COMING to?
 
 
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
Current Music: Linkin Park - In The End
 
 
 
The Cynicdiscordian on July 25th, 2001 08:30 am (UTC)
I gotta agree, m'man. Other then a few sitcomes on weeknights, the television has gone to total shit.