?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 September 2010 @ 09:17 am
10 Days - Day 2  
Day One: Ten things you want to say to ten different people right now.

Day Two: Nine things about yourself.

1: I never finished college. Sad, really, because I apparently have a crazy IQ, which just goes to show that smart people can be really dumb. I went right out of a private college-prep school into college with no real drive of my own to do it, completely burned out, and dropped out 3 times before I decided that if I wasn't gonna stick with it, there was no point to wasting the money. Started as a psych major, didn't want to do medical school so changed to Radio, and never completed.
2: I've been in all three bodies of water that touch the main US (Pacific, Atlantic, Gulf).
3: At the age of 12, I got to ceremonially ring the Liberty Bell for a fourth of July thing. This was due to being a direct descendant of one of the original signers of the Declaration of Independence.
4: Speaking of genealogy, my grandmother's hobby all her life was tracing our bloodlines. Among others in my background (in addition to the aforementioned Founding Father) are someone that came to America on the Mayflower, someone that fought at Valley Forge, 2 of the barons the signed the Magna Carta, William the Conquerer, and Charlemagne. Seems that rebellion against convention and authority (and the associated taking control and arrogance) are quite literally in my blood.

(note: this is actually sorta difficult, since I'm usually pretty open about myself...I'm trying to come up with things that I haven't already told and which don't either sound like I'm bragging or make me sound like a really bad person)

5: I dislike most porn. I love sex, more so than some, but I cannot enjoy professionally produced porn. If I can't relate or believe it, it does nothing for me at all.
6: My TV hasn't been hooked to the outside world for 8 years. I don't miss it. On the rare occasion that a show turns up that seems like something I'd like, I can it find online, anyway.
7: I'm no good with languages. Through all my school years, I've taken classes in French, German, Russian, and Japanese, and all I can ever remember is a few random words and how to ask "What is this shit?" in Japanese.
8: I have several large lumps under my skin, and I have no idea what they are. Occasionally, one of them might be a little sore, or itchy, most of they time they're just odd.
9: I'm a hugely social creature, I love having people around. At the same time, I'm fairly misanthropic. Reconciling these two things makes life really fun, sometimes.


Day Three: Eight ways to win your heart.
Day Four: Seven things that cross your mind a lot.
Day Five: Six things you wish you’d never done.
Day Six: Five people who mean a lot (in no order whatsoever).
Day Seven: Four turn offs.
Day Eight: Three turn ons.
Day Nine: Two smileys that describe your life right now.
Day Ten: One confession.
Tags:
 
 
Ursula Messerschmitt: Parenting-Momsnobahr on September 13th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
Regarding the Mayflower
My youngest brother's middle name is Billington, in memory of John Billington, a (not-so-great-) uncle of ours. By that token, my family is apparently related to President Garfield. I found a quote, some time ago, of John's mother remarking along the lines of, "A room's atmosphere was made more pleasant by his leaving it." How's that for maternal affection? It's through my mom's side of the family.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 13th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Regarding the Mayflower
I think that quote is a chopped version of one by Oscar Wilde.
Teri Smithkitchenqueen on September 13th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Those lumps could be dermoid cysts. Kevin had one over his eye when he was born. We had it removed when he was a year old because (a) it looked weird and (b) well, it looked weird. It didn't seem to bother him, but we did get a little tired of the "Oh, he fell down and bumped his eye!" comments from total strangers. It was totally benign.

A man disliking porn? What's the matter with you?? J/K, I totally understand. SO not grounded in real life, that.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 13th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
I figure they must be some kind of cysts. I haven't had them all my life, I kinda assumed they were the equivalent of swollen lymph nodes or something. maybe one day I'll have them checked out.

I can enjoy "amateur" porn, just not professional. Plastic people with unrealistic bodies doing pointless positions and faked reactions...yeah, I'll pass.
Sarahskeets on September 13th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
9: I'm a hugely social creature, I love having people around. At the same time, I'm fairly misanthropic. Reconciling these two things makes life really fun, sometimes.

Heh, right there with you. I'd hesitate to say that I "love having people around" (hooray introversion), but my misanthropic streak and my general love of people seem to duke it out on a regular basis. ;)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 13th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Ain't it just a riot? Well, if you ever wanna hang out just to be quiet and do nothing, let me know. ;)
Anonymouschinadoll66102 on September 13th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
Me too. I love people, but I hate them at the same time because they often disappoint me (or I disappoint myself maybe?! hmmm) Oh to live in a paradox.
sassy_54sassy_54 on September 13th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
We're related!!! My dad did our genealogy and we are also related to Charlemagne :)

Also, I have lumps under my skin and my doctor told me that they are fat deposits since I'm overweight and nothing to worry about.

I'm enjoying learning more about you since I don't know you in real life :)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 13th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
From what I understand, Charlemagne was...err, "prolific"...and a LOT of bloodlines seem to connect to him somewhere.

See, if they didn't itch/get sore occasionally, I'd probably go with that. Who knows, maybe they just get that way from irritation.

Yeah, figured this was a good way to give a primer for newer people. ;)
sassy_54sassy_54 on September 13th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I gathered that about Charlemagne :)

Mine itch sometimes, too. That's how I first noticed them. Who knows. Doctor's just make shit up sometimes, I'm sure of it.
Staxstaxxy on September 13th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
3 - NEAT!

4 - I have an ancestor on the mayflower too - the first divorcee in this country. She came on the mayflower to get as far from her ex-husband as she could.

5 - I feel this way about porn as well. It is terribly rare, even for those things that fall into my fetishes, for me to get turned on by porn.

9 - you dislike humanity but like people. I have this issue. I like specific people, but a lot of things about humans *really* piss me off. I avoid watching the news because it makes me hate people *even more*, and I would rather not have the reminders of WHY.
Anonymouschinadoll66102 on September 13th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
"
5: I dislike most porn. I love sex, more so than some, but I cannot enjoy professionally produced porn. If I can't relate or believe it, it does nothing for me at all."


I never would have thought! (especially that Mexican porno movie you had us all watch at the BBQ :P)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Sexarchmage on September 14th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
Hey, that wasn't porn, that was 'El Superbeasto'!
Kellykwsapphire on September 15th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
I think the problem with college is that, at age 18 (or close), none of us knows what we want to do with our lives. Now at age 30 I have some neat ideas, but since I've never been exposed to those fields I don't actually know if I'd enjoy them. The only thing I have been trained/have experience doing is a cubicle jockey. I think if we were exposed to more in school, allowed to go on more vocational trips, learn what really drives us and excites us, we'd be more prepared for college. Also it should be a standard to go out and work for a few years after High School, maybe even as an intern, to find out if that's really what you want to spend all that time and money learning how to do.

I dont like porn either. I don't like watching other people have sex, in general. To me, it's a private act, and I feel uncomfortable if I am intruding. (Definitely not an exhibitionist.)

The only TV I watch is Bucs Football. I have an antenna and a digital converter. NFL is blacking out our games recently, because we're all too broke to fill up the stadium, so Master and I have been listening to the radio or watching it online (when we can find it). Stupid NFL.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on September 15th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
I really think that if I had taken a year off and just worked, I'd have had the actual drive to do college.