God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

So, a couple of days ago, we had a power outage. It only lasted a few seconds but Bill's computer went belly-up. Hard drive was shot, so he got a new one. We've spent the time since trying to get the thing to reinstall. See, it's a 7-year-old Dell. Yeah, go ahead and groan, I did.

He's got the system recovery disc, but it wouldn't load and run properly. Kept tossing out errors at various points, different ones and different places each time. After way too many tries, we got it to run, only to crap out again. Finally, it installs. Success, right? Wrong.

Now, his account (and the Administrator account!) both ask for passwords. Nothing entered will work, in fact, it doesn't claim the password is wrong, it claims the domain doesn't exist. Bad mojo...just to be sure, I snagged the latest ISO of ophcrack and ran it. Sure enough, no passwords in place. The damn thing is just not gonna work, it seems.

Oh well, like i said, 7-year-old Dell. Definitely time for something new, anyway. Meanwhile, I looked like a genius for getting things working as far as I did, much less for the sneaky backdoor password cracking...not that I actually DID anything, but as any techie will tell you, it's all in the image.
Tags: computer, family
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Due to circumstances beyond my control, I ended up working 7 days in a row. between the work time and the drama and the whatnot, I was wiped the fuck…

  • (no subject)

    - Moving is all but done. There's a small bookshelf still at Kathryn's house, but past that, we're in and done. Of course, now there's unpacking of…

  • An Actual Post?!?

    I feel a little bit bad about the fact that I hardly post anymore except to do the Friday Pix. There's just not a lot going on these days to talk…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 8 comments