?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 October 2011 @ 07:41 pm
Halloween, Devalued  
With little to work with, i pulled together a "biker" costume kinda thing. Lit the jack'o'lantern, put up some lights, and sat on the front porch with the dog and a candy bucket. An hour later, I'd seen exactly 2 kids. Man, I miss the days when trick-or-treating was a real thing and not an oddity. When the neighborhood got into it, when it was fun and meant something. maybe it's just this 'hood, I dunno, but it's pretty sad.

Ah well. Time to just relax with some movies. Earlier, tried to watch The Piano-Tuner of Earthquakes, which I don't recommend (visually beautiful but slow and confusing; gave up at about 45 minutes in), and then watched Death Trance (Asian mythology and fights, well shot, interesting idea; like so many of them, ended less like a story and more like a chapter, all in all a fun view). I think it's time for a classic...Black Sabbath, Boris Karloff, 1963.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Kesper Northkespernorth on November 1st, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
FWIW, a guy I know reported that around a 100 trick or treaters came to his house, so it might actually be just the neighborhood. :)
sassy_54sassy_54 on November 1st, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
They all go to the mall now...
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on November 1st, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
that's the way it is here. they all go to the mall and/or trunk or treat at churches.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Wrong!archmage on November 1st, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
And THAT shit drives me crazy. The fucking mall? WRONG.
Mari Adkins: charlie brown aughmariadkins on November 1st, 2011 01:52 am (UTC)
oh i know. it pisses me the fuck off.

and trunk or treat? really?
Multi Jinxmulti_jinx on November 1st, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
We had over 100 trick-or-treaters. We went through 3 big bags of candy. It probably is your neighborhood.
Synaptik/Chaossynaptikchaos on November 1st, 2011 02:03 am (UTC)
Right on. We had maybe 10 kids total. Half of them didn't even say trick or treat. Bought 3 bags of candy for nothing. :\
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 1st, 2011 10:11 am (UTC)
Well, not nothing, after all, YOU get candy for a week, now. ;)
Synaptik/Chaos: Xena - sheepishsynaptikchaos on November 3rd, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
That's precisely the problem! :D
Jay Bohmerjaybohmer on November 1st, 2011 01:14 pm (UTC)
I didn't decorate, or put a costume together this year. We had a decent turn out, and gave away the majority of the candy we had bought. We shut the lights off at around 8:15..
Kellykwsapphire on November 1st, 2011 02:29 pm (UTC)
I have officially given up on trick or treaters in my neighborhood. Many kids show up in plain clothes, or girls wearing their cheerleader uniforms (uniforms don't count kids, it's gotta be something you don't normally wear or it's not a costume). Additionally, many come to the door and don't SAY ANYTHING. I open the door and they just hold out their bags expectantly. I even try to prod them with a "Happy Halloween!" which gets parroted back to me, and still no "Trick or Treat." I have to remind them that they have lines in this whole ordeal. And finally, the last year I gave out candy only the last kid said Thank You. What's the world coming to?

Not to mention I was buried in my Anatomy & Physiology book last night studying for my exam tonight, but still. I loved ToTing as a kid, and did so up through my 18th year, but I was ALWAYS in costume, and I ALWAYS made a big deal out of the "Trick or treat!!" (even adding "MORTAL KOMBAT" and striking a pose when I went around with my friend one year as Sonia Blade and Sub Zero). I didn't even care about the candy, I just wanted to wander around in costume.

The entitlement thing just makes me mad :P