?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2012 @ 08:20 am
Friday Pix  
Been a weird week out my way, but it's finally Friday, and you know what that means...well, OK, other than all of that, it also means it's time for the Friday Pix!


Learning to swim



And you thought a regular game of chess was slow...



Seems legit



Piglets swimmin'



Best advertising I've seen in a while



Come to the Dark Side, we have cookies!



Scientists in Japan have developed a blue strawberry that is resistant to freezing temperatures



Well, that's not gonna work



Are those outhouses? Would make sense. :P



Balance



Hitching a ride



Have fun driving that one



Nightmare fuel



Mallards want their five-dollar footlongs, too



Boom



Adorable attack



Helps you keep an eye on the kids, or indulge your perversions



That might keep the door closed



If you need me, I'll be here



Way to go, jackass



Oops



Those brave soldiers in the armed forces



"Oh no you di'in't!"



Waterfall



Start 'em young, start 'em right.


Have a great weekend!
 
 
Current Music: Dead Kennedys - Kill The Poor
 
 
 
Emil: Hagakuredawningday on April 6th, 2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
Don't know if you've seen the show from which "nightmare fuel" is taken, but River Monsters has some really good stuff on it.

Been a Dead Kennedys week for me, too. Soup is good food.
Crowley St. Bastard: walkingdaemonwise on April 6th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Learnining to swim - I don't normally care much about the cute ones, but dude. That's freaking too much. It looks like it's giggling!

Seems legit - and he's from Portland! It's like seeing your hometown in the news. Granted, we're talking about molester vans, but coming from Fresno this is still a trade up.

Come to the Dark Side - veiravx, dark_knight_l, and I desperately need some of those for Chinese Food and Video Game Nights.

Balance - Nonononono. Fuck the fish. This is nightmare fuel. Ugh, heights. (shudder)

Have fun driving... - I'd give your left nut to get to drive that road. T'would be amazingly fun.

Adorable attack - This is what happens when the Crazy Cat Lady decides to go for quality over quantity.

Helps you keep an eye... - Just hopefully not both at the same time. Unless you own the van above, of course.

Waterfall - The bridge is all yours, friend. I'll take this spot. Although I'd be down for trading later.
Manticoremantlcore on April 6th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
That road is the most dangerous road in the world (more deaths per year than any other road) in fact, if I remember correctly it has something like 70% fatality rate. It's the only road between two borders, is prone to sudden, devestating landslides, high winds (knock your car off the road high) not to mention, you know, what the road looks like.

Is it wrong that knowing this I still totally want to drive it to?

Also, I would totally take waterfall over bridge anyday!
Crowley St. Bastarddaemonwise on April 6th, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
IIRC, the two borders in question are Pakistan and India. I'm sure that doesn't help the fatality rate. :P

Not wrong at all. I enjoy driving like that the same way other people enjoy riding roller coasters; terrified while I'm doing it, and wanting to go again as soon as I'm done.

They're both beautiful; I'd love spending time in either place. But if there's one that I had to say is better than the other...yeah, I'll take the vertical island, please.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on April 6th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
it took me a long time to figure out i'm not afraid of heights - i'm terrified of falling!
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: The Mask (Laughing)archmage on April 6th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
It's not the fall that's scary, it's the sudden stop at the end.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on April 6th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
there is also that!
Steve Hutchisonfoomf on April 6th, 2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
Armed forces:

1) You buy your own uniform, in general, and that includes boots.
2) That's sewage. Soak that into your boots and you have to incinerate them as biohazard waste.
3) Why stand knee-deep in piss and shit when you can avoid it?
greendeva3greendeva3 on April 6th, 2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
Children's club has a Portland #
Staxstaxxy on April 6th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
so now I am wondering if the last pic is the van's interior.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on April 6th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
that cat.

on the railing.

:shudder:
Kristachinadoll66102 on April 8th, 2012 07:30 am (UTC)
Y'all know that waterfall is in Oregon, right? (Ramona falls!) So you COULDA been there :P

I have yet to do that hike! Should put it on the list this summer....