?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2012 @ 10:05 am
Miscellany From The Bear  
OK, made my trip to the Social Security office for a replacement card. Over and done, on it's way. Yay.

Orientation for new job in a week. Grabbed new shoes and pants yesterday. Woo.

Got in on the beta for The Secret World. Not allowed to say much, but kinda nifty.

Should be getting a free copy of "Diablo 3" this week. Nice.

Huzzah for Netflix: finally watching Lost. Just hitting the season 3 ending. A lot of this ends up coming across like a game I'd run. ;)

Speaking of games...man, gotta get going on that thing. Ideas swarming, just never taking the time to type it out.

Pretty good day yesterday, even with a couple small hiccups. hoping for a repeat in the upswing today. Right now, though, my Illuminati-affiliated character is in the middle of cleaning out some infestation in Kingsmouth, so it's back into the Secret World I go.
 
 
 
Staxstaxxy on May 9th, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
I enjoy a nice goo day, myself. ;)
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on May 9th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Bah, fixed.
Staxstaxxy on May 9th, 2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
awww. but Goo days are FUN!

(I am glad that things are coming together for you, finally)
Dmitriwinneganfake on May 9th, 2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, got in on the beta myself, though it looks like I just *barely* make the system requirements for it, so I doubt I'll be playing the thing much.
freyisfreyis on May 9th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
Played a few hours of it myself, recreated an old shadowrun character for it. So far the quest dialogue is a bit odd at first, but after getting the hang of it, I've had a lot of fun exploring.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on May 10th, 2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
yay for ssn cards!!