?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2012 @ 08:06 am
Friday Pix  
Man, dunno what's died in my throat, but it's hard to talk. Bad for work, but just fine for the Friday Pix!


Child safety of the animal kingdom



Sounds tasty



When I rule the world, my fortress will be here



Bah, you can get them cheaper at Wal-Mart, though the quality is lower.



Stayin' dry



I'd live here, happily



In case you need this kind of privacy while camping



Surgical storm-strike



No clue what's going on, here



Serious backpacking



Puppy pile!



Slip-N-Slide™: Extreme Edition



The subway may not be along anytime soon, but there's a raft scheduled in the next few minutes



Permanent goalie



Catch some rays



Parking at Douchebags Anonymous



"Whaaaaat?"



Someone REALLY wanted Fritos



He's not only the salesman, he's also a client



I'm pretty sure this has been posted in the past, but I still completely love it...and love that they are watching Blade Runner



Um...yeah.



Sooooo....relaxed....


If you need me, I'll be here



Nice of them to make a designated area for it



This must have been quite a pavilion, before the fire.
Also, it reminds me of the abandoned pavilion in Carnival of Souls


Have a great weekend!
 
 
 
UnRepentant, The Former Cranky UnDead Bastardunrepentant on June 1st, 2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
Good stuff!

Foxtail: it's what's for dinner!
Sphynxtheatresphynx on June 1st, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Nice batch this week. Think the fortress one is my favorite!
Staxstaxxy on June 1st, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
If you need *me* I will be in that Logan's Run style pile of pillows, playing console games on that super large tv. ;)

Also - that last pic... I wonder if the Zombie Mimes jazz-handed their way out.
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on June 1st, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
yeah me too. i love floor pillows!
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on June 1st, 2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
the fortress reminds me of rivendell.
Bellybellybalt on June 2nd, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
That's the last fire of the Old Pier in Brighton, Kent, UK. A Victorian era pier, it had been collapsing and/or had periodic fires for decades. Not much left but the pilings sticking out of the water these days.
Barbara Dearaujoibdreamy on June 2nd, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
I love this..
I love these and what a cool idea to have Friday pictures.. do you think up those taglines all by yourself? Because your pretty funny if I do say so myself. I love the pile of pillows and that house is seriously bad ass!! I also love the parking lot. When I learned to drive at 15 I paid so little attention to life in general up to that point OBVIOUSLY because I thought you parked on the line not inbetween them. Now that is embarrassing.. what an idiot.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: LJ Addictarchmage on June 7th, 2012 12:25 pm (UTC)
Re: I love this..
Yes, all written content is the product of my addled brain. I've been doing the Friday Pix for...good god, something like 7 years, now? Originally, unrepentant did something similar, and when he decided he was done, I took up the torch...and have been steady doing it ever since, with only the rare Friday missed. Occasionally, i think that maybe I'm done, too...but then I find more pix that I have to share. ;)
Wolfyewolfye on June 3rd, 2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks Frank :) Hope your throat is feeling better soon.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on June 7th, 2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
It's slowly but surely healing. My voice is all back, but there's still gunk in there. Ugh, so annoying.