God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Skeletal Switchback

(*Yep, another band name*)

Wow, I'd forgotten what it was like to have a house full of people. I can deal with emeraldsight, I've known her for years, and we've lived together previously. But it's odd having more than one roomie (that isn't a child!) again. It's not a bad thing, just different. Kinda fun, really.

Well, Lisa called, said she couldn't make it, and Charlie called, and said he wasn't sure if he was making it or not but would call back and let me know...and then never called. I never heard from Jeremy. I'm about to 86 them all from the game...this is 2 weeks in a row that things have been hosed. I'm not as mad at Lisa, she had a ligit excuse and let me know. (*sigh*)

I am proud of myself. I could have had a brand new computer today, 1.2 GHz processor, for $400, shipping included. I have the money, and I wanted it so bad...and I bailed. Opted to save the cash, maybe upgrade the Magdalene with a new sound card and a new digi-cam. But goddess, was it sweet.....
Subscribe

  • Dreaming

    Dream... ...Me and several others were at a restaurant/club. We went to leave, and got to the front door where a short, dark-haired guy behind glass…

  • (no subject)

    Didja ever wake up from dreams so crappy that you started your day off in a bad mood? Yeah, that's kinda my morning. Not horrible, mind you, it'll…

  • (no subject)

    A lot of the details are fuzzy, but I just got up from a long involved dream. At one point I was some kind of martial arts master/superhero who could…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment