?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2003 @ 12:13 pm
Upswing  
OK, cool...for such a crappy opening, the theatre of my day is definitely becoming more interesting as I swing into the second act. Not only did my DVDs come in (know what I'm doing this afternoon, fer sher) a week and a half ahead of the projected delivery date, but apparently my new glasses also have arrived a week and a half ahead of schedule. So, will grab them this afternoon...pix perhaps, later.

Speaking of new looks...
Poll #107307 Gimme A Head With Hair

You Think I Should Dye My Hair Purple Again?

Sure, why not?
23(82.1%)
Not in this lifetime.
5(17.9%)
 
 
IsisInVinyl: frankisisinvinyl on February 28th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC)
All in favore say "Dye"


Kendallothiym on February 28th, 2003 03:54 pm (UTC)

I've always wanted to dye my hair purple, or more specifically, black with purple streaks. Just never got around to it. Either I forgot while I had the chance or was working a job where I couldn't -- and now I can't due to pregnancy. I might do it once she's born, but I'll have to see if I have the time or energy to leave the house.
Long, purple hair.
Purrrrrr....
:D
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll: Smoking And Thinkingarchmage on March 1st, 2003 08:47 am (UTC)
Long, purple hair.
Purrrrrr....


With a reaction like that, I think it's just become a moral imperative to dye my hair purple.
Kendallothiym on March 1st, 2003 09:11 am (UTC)
Re:
Whoohoo! In that case, it is also a moral imperative that you post pictures. :D
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on March 1st, 2003 09:41 am (UTC)
Re:
Oh, fear not that.
Ciansephtur on February 28th, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yep, purple is the way.
I vote yes, dye your hair purple. I could but it wouldn't work for me. (sigh..) It sucks not having white people's hair, all I get stuck with is this damn brillo pad for hair. Worse it doesn't even act like velcro, that would at least be something. So dye the hair, purple makes it look pretty damn cool.

The Cynic: Dantediscordian on March 1st, 2003 01:17 am (UTC)
Re: Yep, purple is the way.
If you bleach the hell out of it first, you should be able to put purple on it. Hey.. it works for Rodman.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on March 1st, 2003 08:45 am (UTC)
Re: Yep, purple is the way.
I did have my hair purple for a little bit, a couple years back, but it was a messy pain in the ass (did it myself). If I do it this time, I'm going for the professional.