?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2003 @ 02:12 pm
Fuck This Fucking Planet  
So, I took a chance and checked out the trailer for the upcoming 'Cat In The Hat' movie. C'mon, I grew up with Dr. Seuss, I had to see. Besides, Mike Myers is usually funny, so why not?

I'd love to let out a large, barbaric yawp of anger, betrayal, and sheer hatred right now. Unfortunately, my typing it and your reading it wouldn't quite convey the depths of burning black hatred, seething with the countless bones of millenia, that I would want to express.

Short version? They attempted to make it an hour and a half long, and did so by adding a lot of in-jokes, mannerisms that are QUITE un-Seuss-like, and pointless cliches of every other fucking Hollywood movie aimed at children. And, true to form, did we let the "star" just sorta run wild with things? Of fucking course.

Is it so hard to create new things? Is Hollywood incapable of making something for kids that is actually worth a shit? Is there anyone left that actually believes that the 'classics' are that way for a reason, and things that stand the test of time stood them because they are they way they are?!?

As long as I'm pissed...have you seen that someone is remaking "Dawn Of The Dead", now? Jesus Christ, people...show a little creativity!!!!!
 
 
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on November 3rd, 2003 02:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, i thought the trailer for the new "Dawn of the Dead" was pretty cool. We need more movies about killing zombies.

As for "Cat in the Hat," yeah, you're pretty much dead-on, bro. The part about "large barbaric yawp of anger" etc made me laugh out loud and turn a few heads at the office just now. \m/
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 3rd, 2003 03:17 pm (UTC)
Looks pretty good: yes, absolutely.
Good idea in the first place: No.

Gold-plated shit is still shit.
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on November 3rd, 2003 03:19 pm (UTC)
that's true as well.

btw what'd you think of the new Texas Chainsaw?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 3rd, 2003 03:21 pm (UTC)
Saw the trailer...chose to avoid the movie, for fear of the news story the next day about how a showing of the film turned into a true massacre when a long-haired whacko started slaughtering all the viewers enjoying the film, ranting about 'leaving classics alone' and disemboweiling people with the straw from his soda.
fear & loathing on capitol hillgonzo_md on November 3rd, 2003 03:41 pm (UTC)
heh, well, at least that didn't happen when i saw it...

i was curious to know what you thought because it actually was a very decent movie - much better than the typical Hollywood crap that fills the theaters to no end lately. a true horror movie in the way horror movies were meant to be made, but not quite on par with the original.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 3rd, 2003 07:22 pm (UTC)
No way it could be close to the original. The original had some creativity, vision, and art behind it...the modern one has profit.
Tabithaoniaka on November 4th, 2003 01:58 am (UTC)
Dident they just come out with a new movie about zombie's? It was supposed to come out in October and I was seeing the trailers for it for weeks. I ended up waiting for it and waiting for it, and it never came. :(
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 4th, 2003 07:12 am (UTC)
Well, there was that '28 Days Later', which was supposedly a scary-as-hell zombie flick, and instead was a bland, boring drama.
Reinvention: i don't think sosempereadem on November 3rd, 2003 03:09 pm (UTC)
I completely agree - but just pity Mike Myers, since he's having to compete with Jim Carrey for "Most Obnoxious Comedic Actor" these days.

But I agree. They have killed what makes Dr. Suess Dr. Suess.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 3rd, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC)
It's REALLY sad to see two guys who can be genuinely funny (though Jim seems loathe to do it), constantly churning out this bland tripe.

Exactly. Gone are the lessons and rhymes, and enter the mediocre 'kids topping the parents' cliche.
Tabithaoniaka on November 4th, 2003 12:58 am (UTC)
No offense intended, but I could have told you it was gonna be stupid...

Sometimes a story is simply not meant to be made into a movie. I think this is gonna end up ruining it for a lot of people.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 4th, 2003 07:11 am (UTC)
No, I knew it was gonna be stupid, I guess I had hoped it might be tolerably stupid.

As for ruining it for a lot of poeple...the part that REALLY bothers me is that it's going to have the opposite effect for a lot more. People are stupid.
thndrchldthndrchld on November 7th, 2003 02:27 am (UTC)
I have banned Disney for years. I sorrow for the children whose parents never read them a story and they never read a book and only see TV and Movies...I yearn for that little animation I saw 20 years ago...The Snowman. Wonder if it exists somewhere..
Tabithaoniaka on November 4th, 2003 01:35 pm (UTC)
Yep yep, so true.... it is sad........
Tabithaoniaka on November 5th, 2003 09:28 am (UTC)
Aaaah, the movie I was asking about was called House of The Dead... It was supposed to come out around mid October and it never did.... :P
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on November 5th, 2003 10:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, looks totally cheesy, but fun. I know they were having some problems with the film, mostly with the MPAA, so the release got pushed back.
Tabithaoniaka on November 5th, 2003 07:12 pm (UTC)
I remember that there was a movie last Holloween that was the same way, cept that I dont remember the title of it. I hate wanting to see a movie for a month and then it does not come out like it is supposed to.