Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
13 December 2003 @ 12:42 pm
Ungroovy  
Ever have one of those stitches in your side, feels kinda like a rib is sticking your lung or something? I've had one since 6:30 this morning. Continuously.
 
 
 
Wolfyewolfye on December 13th, 2003 12:46 pm (UTC)
Ouch! Nope, never happened to me - but ouch all the same.
The Cynic: Disturbeddiscordian on December 13th, 2003 01:22 pm (UTC)
Oh christ... happens to me all the fuckin time! What the hell is that shit?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 13th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC)
To this day, I don't know...but I never had one last 6 fuckin' hours.
The Cynicdiscordian on December 13th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, dude... that's pretty bad.
ex_nostradom25 on December 13th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yes.
Torn intercostal muscle maybe? Those are the things that keep the ribs together. It is a lot easier than it sounds to tear one.

Hope you feel better. Totally ungroovy.
wesa on December 13th, 2003 08:23 pm (UTC)
I've had that, and had to shorten my breath for about an hour because of it, stand and sit carefully. never had one last that long though, poor guy.


oh, and i found a container that i can use to seal the hummus i'm making, so expect that to show up on your doorstep along with the *ahem* other item we were discussing. I like spreading good feelings to my friends, and you guys are definitely included.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 13th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
That kicks too much ass, darlin'...danke!
wesa on December 13th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
No problem, just keep smiling.
thndrchldthndrchld on December 15th, 2003 12:11 am (UTC)
What is that?
It can be a lot of things, includeing gas...which sucks. I have had it last 2-3 days. For reasons I never understood, doing sit ups hurt like hell and then made it go away.

BTW vbelated happy happy. I have the MF flu and would now like to sleep through the next four days. My neck is killing me even after taking the ibu, and coughing isn't making anything feel better!!

Take care and I hope the concert rocks!!

God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on December 15th, 2003 07:33 am (UTC)
Re: What is that?
Thank ya...and it did!