Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
 
 
24 February 2004 @ 10:32 am
Odd Spam  
This has got to be the strangest I've ever received:

I haven't changed a thing...this was formatted exactly as you see it, and the only thin in it was an image (right after the "022"), which I had blocked, so no idea what it was...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From : Bridget <vestigessfa@mailcity.com>
Sent : Tuesday, February 24, 2004 8:25 AM
To : "Edgar" <archmagechaos@hotmail.com>
Subject : cause cartoon may be better

Is becomes, On mountain also ? And , which v f, store The turtle n u.

He scrawny, Also sometimes d u there lemon k p narrow is across there sending mail to and stick it coloring I seat bat v x, I where k k.
And wanna l t, The three g v narrow is she them.
On q r, move The or smoky.
Also bank, It they there head he than he v u a damp c u.
The letter, A are said is with i p any she fluffy.
Also they're, On cat q d it bell the except f k are yard p j The I'll their vibrator she he even a because y o on juicy.

A group t x, brought the cheese u b is bitter thank I morning he use also tooth l s I must get a tongue nice.
A clock, Their bank p j or company she sour, I children h y or colorful w w there fruit d m stick a nosehair.

022

although, guitar The strange a rank.
She large, Or didn't a more on strange, The another there need m w, she five dollar bill on .
He within, caught and armpit it telephone or beside.
He television, And dress, I crying with a during x h do The lemon it past p f?
Are orange, land she puking all over are sports the visiting is are help n o it out on didn't f a a his?


The cat, horse a crying with it bear and doctor are got having she can the beach i g, sour, on neck.

Is cozy, It minty the mousepad their rope t s or half, monkey k n strong, he circular on coloring book also although also o h.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

And why the hell is it calling me Edgar?!?
 
 
 
Dmitriwinneganfake on February 24th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
Spam dadaism. Truly disturbing that.

Though lines like: "Is becomes, On mountain also ? And , which v f, store The turtle n u." could practically get converted into some very odd haiku.
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on February 24th, 2004 10:42 am (UTC)
I know...it makes me want to go back to doing drugs and see if it makes sense. Actually, I want to feed the whole damn thing into the Cut-Up Machine, and see if it's really a coded message from William S. Burroughs.
Dmitriwinneganfake on February 24th, 2004 10:56 am (UTC)
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<once [...] missing.>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<Once again, my original reply went missing.>

Cut-up Machine?
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Rollarchmage on February 24th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
Hmmm...that deserves it's own post, methinks.
Keo: Quiz/Survey/Exam/Test/Etc.keonandra on February 24th, 2004 10:39 am (UTC)
I think those virus-creating monkeys got out again....
Lady Dravenpurpleflake on February 24th, 2004 10:58 am (UTC)
wow
haha almost looks like something I would type cuz my typing sucks lol....my friends are starting to call it Katonies.....yes I think you should see if its a code lol cuz if its not then it really is stranger...
Mrs. Mthisismostlyme on February 24th, 2004 11:06 am (UTC)
Tho mine are different, I am getting very similar spam.
ttall on February 24th, 2004 09:42 pm (UTC)
My thought was that it seemed like a code.