God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll (archmage) wrote,
God of Thunder and Rock'n'Roll
archmage

  • Music:

Hmmm...A Little Misanthropic Today, It Seems

Showed Dianna Neverwhere recently.  It's surprising that I'd like this, as I'm such a non-fan of Neil Gaiman, but, surprisingly, it's pretty good.  Also surprisingly, she really liked it.  OK, maybe it's not that shocking.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sometimes, I can be a real asshole.  No, this isn't related to the above, this is separate.  Actually, it's not that I'm so bad, it's that your average human cannot take brutal honesty.  See, I'm the kinda guy, you ask my opinion, or you give me the chance to express it, and I'm gonna give it to you.  When I do, you aren't gonna get sugarcoating or niceties; I'll give it to you straight up, no chaser.  And you just might hate to hear it...though, 99% of the time, I'm right, and you'll come to see that.

Yes, that's an arrogant thing to say, but it's true.  And it's not that I'm so smart that I know everything, it's that I'm not distracted by emotion and bias, so I boil things down to the basics and go from there.  And most people can't handle that.  Humans feel safe inside their little shells, back behind those filters that they have erected like walls to clean the dirty Truth so that, by the time they face it, it's some pretty Pollyanna version of the world...and then they are shocked when things fall apart.

So, just a warning.  Don't ask me for my opinion or advice if you don't want that truth shoved in your face.  You wanna hear what you wanna hear, you go somewhere else, there ain't no sugar here, kid.  Just raw, unvarnished Truth, sold by the pound.
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    Due to circumstances beyond my control, I ended up working 7 days in a row. between the work time and the drama and the whatnot, I was wiped the fuck…

  • (no subject)

    - Moving is all but done. There's a small bookshelf still at Kathryn's house, but past that, we're in and done. Of course, now there's unpacking of…

  • (no subject)

    I've had to do a lot of 'kicking out' in the last few days... Work-Related: when I joined this shop, I took in everyone's personalities. I wanted to…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments